English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
focus [correct, standardized]
CONT: The focus designates the active element (e.g., link, form control, element with associated scripts, etc.) in a view that will react when the user next interacts with the document.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
cible de saisie [correct, proposal, feminine noun]