English (Petroleum Cracking)
fluid catalytic cracking [correct]; FCC [correct]; fluid-bed catalytic cracking [correct]
DEF: The process by which crude oil or heavy oil is converted to gasoline and distillate by thermal heating in the presence of catalyst.
DEF: Cracking process whereby a finely divided catalyst is continuously moved from reactor to regenerator and back to the reactor. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The catalyst is kept in a fluid state by means of oil vapour, steam or air, in reactor, stripper and regenerator respectively.
OBS: fluid catalytic cracking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
craquage catalytique fluide [correct, masculine noun]; craquage catalytique en lit fluidisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; craquage sur lit fluidisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de craquage mettant en œuvre des catalyseurs en poudre circulant entre un réacteur et un régénérateur; le catalyseur est à base de silice-alumine, alumine-magnésie, argiles calcinées, etc.
DEF: Procédé de craquage par lequel un catalyseur finement divisé est en mouvement continuel du réacteur au régénérateur et à nouveau vers le réacteur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le catalyseur est conservé à l'état fluide grâce à des vapeurs de pétrole, de la vapeur d'eau ou de l'air, respectivement dans le réacteur, le stripper et le régénérateur.
OBS: craquage catalytique en lit fluidisé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.