English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
lock-on [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The state of a tracking system or target acquisition system which is continuously and automatically tracking a target, using one or more parameters.
OBS: lock-on: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: État d'un système de poursuite ou d'acquisition d'objectifs qui poursuit continuellement et automatiquement un objectif en utilisant un ou plusieurs paramètres.
OBS: verrouillage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.