English (Orthodontics)
lock [correct]; orthodontic lock [correct]
DEF: A spring device which enables an orthodontic arch wire to be removed from the anchor band and be replaced at will.
French (Orthodontie)
clavette de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une modification apportée au ressort de redressement a donné un ressort qui agit également comme une clavette de sécurité pour retenir l'arc.