English (Immunology; Epidemiology)
postexposure prophylaxis [correct]; post-exposure prophylaxis [correct]; PEP [correct]; PEP; postexposure treatment [correct]; post-exposure treatment [correct]
OBS: The decision to initiate postexposure prophylaxis is based on the type of exposure (bite or nonbite), the animal species involved, and the condition of the animal at the time of exposure.
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie)
prophylaxie post-exposition [correct, feminine noun]; traitement PPE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.