English (National Policies; International Relations)
politically exposed person [correct]; PEP [correct]
CONT: In financial regulation, politically exposed person (PEP) is a term describing someone who has been entrusted with a prominent public function, or an individual who is closely related to such a person. A PEP generally presents a higher risk for potential involvement in bribery and corruption by virtue of their position and the influence that they may hold.
French (Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
personne politiquement exposée [correct, feminine noun]; PPE [correct, feminine noun]; personne exposée à la corruption [correct, feminine noun]; PEC [correct, feminine noun]; PEC
DEF: Personne qui, en raison du pouvoir qu’elle détient ou des fonctions qu’elle exerce, peut faire l’objet de tentatives de corruption.
OBS: personne exposée à la corruption; PEC : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2015.