English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
performance enhancing proxy [correct]; PEP [correct]
DEF: [A] network [agent] designed to improve the end-to-end performance of some communications protocols.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
mandataire d’amélioration des performances [masculine noun]; PEP [masculine noun]
OBS: PEP : L'acronyme provient du terme anglais «performance enhancing proxy».