English (General Vocabulary)
pep [correct, noun]
DEF: brisk energy or initiative usually accompanied by high spirits; animated activity; liveliness, dash, go.
OBS: Short for "pepper":energy and high spirits; cim. Also used as a verb (pepped, pepping, peps).
French (Vocabulaire général)
pep [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: «pep» (terme familier) : Dynamisme, vitalité, vigueur de quelqu'un; effet stimulant donné par quelque chose.
OBS: pep : nom masculin attesté depuis 1926; du mot anglais pepper (poivre).