English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
phase-encoded part [correct]; PEP [correct]
CONT: Both the PEP [phase-encoded part] and SFP [standard formatted part] are areas [of an optical disk] that have been "recorded" by [an optical disk] ... manufacturer and cannot be altered by a drive.
OBS: They contain information that the drive uses to best read and write to the optical disk.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
partie enregistrée en modulation de phase [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un disque optique, zones qui ont fait l'objet d'un enregistrement par le fabricant et qu'un lecteur ne peut modifier.