English (Animal Anatomy; Mammals)
beam [correct, noun]
DEF: The main stem of a deer's antler.
French (Anatomie animale; Mammifères)
merrain [correct, masculine noun]; perche [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige centrale de la ramure du cerf.