English (General Vocabulary; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
beam [correct]
French (Vocabulaire général; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
cylindre [correct, masculine noun]; poutre [correct, feminine noun]; faisceau électronique [masculine noun]