English (Commercial Fishing)
beam [correct, noun]
DEF: A pole, made of wood or metal, used to spread the net horizontally.
OBS: Used in beam trawls.
French (Pêche commerciale)
perche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre rigide, de bois ou de métal, utilisée pour tendre le filet horizontalement.
OBS: Utilisée dans les chaluts à perche.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
perca [feminine noun]; vara [feminine noun]