English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
beam [correct]
DEF: [A] convex structure, fixed at an angle to the ground, over which suitably prepared hides or skins are placed for unhairing, fleshing or scudding.
CONT: Before modern machinery the processes of fleshing, scudding and others were carried out over specially designed wooden beams using curved two handled knives with sharp or blunted edge according to the operation.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fabrication des cuirs mous comprend quatre opérations distinctes [...] La deuxième opération, nommée épilage ou débourrage, consiste à enlever le poil qui les recouvre. A cet effet, chaque peau est étendue sur un chevalet du côté de la chair, et un ouvrier en racle la surface pileuse avec un couteau émoussé, dit couteau rond.