English (Naval Forces; Water Transport)
beam [correct]
DEF: The maximum width of a vessel's hull.
French (Forces navales; Transport par eau)
barrot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Largeur maximale de la coque d'un navire.
OBS: barrot : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.