English (Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beam [correct]; radio beam [correct]; ray [correct]
DEF: The radiation within a lobe of a directional system, and the region of space illuminated by this radiation.
OBS: Sometimes applies to a signal conveyed by such a beam and used as a navigational aid.
OBS: beam: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers .
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
faisceau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faisceau électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des rayons électromagnétiques issus d'une même source et contenus à l'intérieur d'un cône déterminé ou d'un lobe de rayonnement ainsi que la région de l'espace contenant l'ensemble de ces rayons électromagnétiques.
OBS: faisceau : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
haz electromagnético [correct, masculine noun]; haz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de rayos que emanan de una fuente de luz, en general de un aparato óptico. Flujo direccional de partículas o de radiación electromagnética, procedente de una antena. También es la région del espacio a través de la cual pasa la radiación.