English (Genetics)
melting temperature [correct]; Tm [correct, see observation]
DEF: The temperature at which 50% of the total hyperchromicity of double-stranded DNA is achieved.
OBS: It increases in a linear fashion with the content of G-C base pairs, which have three hydrogen bonds and are thus more stable than A-T pairs.
OBS
French (Génétique)
température de fusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; Tm [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Température moyenne à laquelle 50 % de l'ADN double brin est dissocié. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Cette température dépend du pourcentage de GC (guarine, cytosine) et de la composition du milieu. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: Tm : Tm.
OBS: température de fusion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
temperatura de fusión [feminine noun]