English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data)
translation memory [correct]; TM [correct]
DEF: A database created and maintained in order to collect source texts and their corresponding translations [which can be reused or recycled by translators] as they translate new material.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
mémoire de traduction [correct, feminine noun]; MT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base de données dont la principale fonction est de retrouver automatiquement des passages déjà traduits, ou de repérer des passages modifiés, qui sont ensuite présentés au traducteur.