English (Electric Motors; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
torque motor [correct]; TM [correct]; torquer [correct]; torque generator [correct]; TG [correct]; TG; limited torque motor [correct]; torque-producing device [correct]
CONT: A torque motor (also known as a limited torque motor) is a specialized form of induction motor which is capable of operating indefinitely while stalled, that is, with the rotor blocked from turning, without incurring damage. In this mode of operation, the motor will apply a steady torque to the load (hence the name).
French (Moteurs électriques; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
moteur-couple [correct, masculine noun]; moteur couple [correct, masculine noun]; MC [correct, masculine noun]; MC
CONT: Gyroscopes libres [...] Tous ces appareils sont équipés de détecteurs d'écart, permettant de mesurer, à chaque instant, la position angulaire relative de l'axe de la toupie par rapport au boîtier. Ils comportent souvent, de plus, des «moteurs-couples», permettant d'appliquer à la toupie des couples connus, dans le but de compenser certains couples perturbateurs ou encore d'obtenir de la toupie une précession déterminée.
OBS: Pluriel : des moteurs-couples ou des moteurs-couple.