English (Nervous System)
transverse myelitis [correct]; TM [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of the spinal cord, which often targets insulating material covering nerve cell fibers (myelin).
French (Système nerveux)
myélite transverse [correct, feminine noun]; MT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection inflammatoire aiguë de la moelle épinière qui intéresse un ou plusieurs segments de façon plus ou moins complète.