English (Electric Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Traction (Rail))
traction motor [correct]
DEF: [A] type of electric motor used to power the driving wheels of a vehicle such as a railroad locomotive, [an] electrical multi-unit train (such as a subway or light rail vehicle train), a tram, or an automobile.
French (Moteurs électriques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Traction (Chemins de fer))
moteur de traction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moteur électrique entraînant un ou plusieurs essieux.
OBS: moteur de traction : terme uniformisé par le CN.