English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
draw [correct, noun]
DEF: The starting positions allotted to horses contesting races on the flat (there is no draw for positions over jumps).
OBS: In this country the lowest numbers are on the left, as seen from behind the stalls.
PHR: Draw for post positions.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tirage au sort [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Tirage au sort des positions de départ.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
sorteo [correct, masculine noun]