English (Racquet Sports)
draw [correct, noun]
DEF: The customary lineup arrangement of the names of competitors in a tennis tournament, for an elimination tournament, hence also the match-ups for a tournament. Names of the players are drawn blindly, usually from a cup, and placed in the order drawn on a bracketed draw sheet that indicated who opposes whom.
CONT: The ratings are issued three times a year, based on performance over the previous twelve months, and are used by most tournament committees to determine seedings and which players should be admitted to the draw [of an ATP-sanctioned] tournament should there be more entries than positions.
CONT: The most common form of tennis competition is a single-elimination tournament with a minimum of eight entries. Departure of losers cuts the field in half at each round as a tournament narrows to two entries in the final. The world's four premier tournaments - Australian, French, Wimbledon, U.S championships - normally have draws of 128 men, with seven and seven rounds of play respectively. Related term: entrant (i.e. person who has entered into or signed up for a tournament).
PHR: Bottom-half, top-half, tough half of the draw,
PHR: Comfortable, main draw. Men's, women's draw. Darkhorse in the draw. If the draw holds true to form.
PHR: To be accepted into the draw. To draw opens up for a player.
French (Sports de raquette)
tableau [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de progression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordonnancement des joueurs [de tennis] dans un tournoi. Comprend les admis directs en fonction de leur classement, les qualifiés, les lucky-losers, les special-exempts et les wild-cards. Un tableau peut être de 16, 32, 48, 64 ou 128 joueurs. On distingue le «grand» tableau et le tableau des qualifications.
OBS: Le terme anglais «draw» signifie à la fois l'ordonnancement des joueurs (le tableau), le panneau sur lequel on inscrit, en deux colonnes, le nom des joueurs qui doivent s'affronter (le tableau) et le moyen pour l'établir (le tirage au sort).
CONT: Sabatini pourrait mettre d'accord toutes ses concurrentes du haut du tableau la semaine prochaine [...]
CONT: De l'autre côté du tableau, le Croate Goran Ivanisevic (no 4), finaliste en 1992, recevra la réplique inattendue du Français Guy Forget [...]
CONT: [...] il évolue dans la même moitié de tableau qu'Andreï Medvedev (no 4) et Sergi Bruguera, tenant du titre (no 6), l'Ukrainien et l'Espagnol sont les plus sérieux favoris et Jim Courier.
PHR: Tableau féminin, masculin. Moitié inférieure/supérieure du tableau. Tableau qui se nettoie de ses têtes de série.
PHR: Accéder au tableau (final/principal). Entrer directement dans le tableau.