English (Tobacco Industry)
draw [correct, noun]
DEF: The amount of air that a smoker pulls through a lit cigar.
CONT: A loose draw (a cigar that burns fast, letting a lot of smoke pass through quickly because it is underfilled) will increase smoking temperature, destroying taste. A tight draw ... reduces the sensitivity of the taste buds; drawing less smoke means having less to taste.
French (Industrie du tabac)
tirage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une chose interdite, car troublant le tirage : ne jamais enfoncer une allumette dans un havane : ce faisant, vous écraseriez les feuilles placées au centre pour le tirage, créant un bouchon de nicotine qui amènerait une désagréable amertume.