English (Painting (Arts))
draw [correct]
DEF: Ripples in the canvas radiating from the corners (corner draws) or edges of a painting.
CONT: Draws occur during exposure to low relative humidity (e.g., during winter), and may disappear when moderate relative humidity returns.
French (Peinture (Arts))
pli de tension [masculine noun]; pli d'angle [masculine noun]; défaut de tension [masculine noun]; ondulation de la toile [feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation de la toile à partir des angles (plis d'angle) ou des bords de la toile. Ces plis apparaissent le plus souvent par temps sec, comme en hiver, et peuvent disparaître lorsque l'humidité revient à la normale.