English (Golf; Baseball and Softball; Racquet Sports; Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
draw [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: draw (v.): To cause (the ball or another mobile piece used in certain sports) to move in a particular direction or toward a particular objective usually by applying a specialized stroke or imparting a specialized movement (as of spinning) - used in golf, billiards, bowls, cricket, and curling.
OBS: Antonym: fade.
French (Golf; Baseball et softball; Sports de raquette; Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
léger crochet à gauche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Léger crochet à droite pour un gaucher.
OBS: Ce terme est utilisé dans tous les sports où une balle est frappée ou lancée.