English (Information Processing (Informatics))
direct read after write [correct]; DRAW [correct]; direct-read-after-write [correct]
DEF: Describes the method of error checking in which data written to an optical disk during one disk rotation is read for accuracy on the subsequent rotation. Recorded data on an optical disk may be read immediately after writing (recording); no processing is required. This allows error free recording in a single pass because whenever a written sector of data contains errors it is immediately rewritten.
DEF: A laser-based technology for recording data on a videodisk.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle en cours d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]; lecture directe après écriture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette lecture s'effectue aux fins de contrôle.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
lectura directa después de la escritura [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación en que los datos registrados en un disco de video se leen inmediatamente después de registrarse de modo que puedan detectarse los errores; los errores no se pueden borrar ni sobrescribir en esta clase de disco, pero los datos pueden corregirse y volverse a escribir en una nueva ubicación. Entonces se dirige a la computadora (ordenador) a dicha nueva ubicación de modo que se ignore la sección que contiene el error.