English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
draw [correct, noun]
DEF: Backspin imparted to a cue ball to cause it to come back after striking the object ball
CONT: To avoid scratching, use plenty of draw on the cue ball. That will cause it to swing back toward the side rail.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
rétro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation arrière imprimée à la bille du joueur, frappée au-dessous du centre, après choc sur une autre bille.