English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
draw [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The upper part of a stream valley or coulee, providing access to higher ground.
CONT: Scandia Draw, Alta.
OBS: Rare; used in Alta.
OBS: draw: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit ravin.
CONT: La Grande Ravine, Qué.
OBS: La ravine est plus petite que le ravin et la vallée. Attesté au Qué.
OBS: ravine : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.