English (Paddle Sports)
bladework [correct]; blade work [correct]; draw [correct, noun]
DEF: Action of blade during stroke, encompassing such techniques as catch, feathering, etc., used to describe the manner in which the rower handles the oar.
CONT: The importance of bladework must be appreciated. Only the blades move the boat, therefore an important part of the technique is the skill with which the blade is controlled.
CONT: However, every style must still focus on the points given by Canadian Head Coach Brian Richardson: Good posture, correct use of hands and bladework!
French (Sports de pagaie)
travail de la pelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mettre en pratique les techniques de base des coups d'aviron (avant, arrière, travail de la pelle, coup de pointe).
CONT: Cependant, chaque style doit quand même être axé sur les points donnés par l'entraîneur en chef canadien - Brian Richardson : une bonne posture, une bonne utilisation des mains et un bon travail de la pelle!
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
trabajo de la pala [correct, masculine noun]