English (Mountain Sports)
bolt [correct, noun]
DEF: A point of protection permanently installed in a hole drilled into the rock, to which a metal hanger is attached, with a hole for a carabiner or ring.
CONT: Anchors include ... the bolt, which is a metal rod that is hammered into a hole drilled by the climber and to whose exposed, threaded end a hanger is then attached ...
French (Sports de montagne)
goujon [masculine noun]; golot [masculine noun]
CONT: Un goujon est surmonté d'une plaquette dans laquelle on passe un mousqueton.