English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
bolt [correct]
DEF: The folded or doubled edge of paper at the head, foot, or fore-edge of an untrimmed book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
témoin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuillet non rogné, laissé intact par le relieur, en vue d'épargner le plus de marge possible.