English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scientific process used to describe and analyse the properties of a health technology its safety, efficacy, feasibility and indications for use, cost and cost-effectiveness, as well as social, economic and ethical consequences.
OBS: assessment: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Démarche scientifique utilisée pour décrire et analyser les propriétés d’une technologie de la santé : son innocuité, son efficacité, sa faisabilité et ses indications, son coût et son rapport coût/efficacité, de même que ses conséquences sociales, économiques et éthiques.
OBS: évaluation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.