English (Taxation)
assessment [correct]; levy [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of determining the amount of a tax levy or dues payable.
OBS: In the case of a municipal real property tax, the assessment is the value for taxation purposes placed on the property to be taxed; an "assessment notice" informs the taxpayer of this valuation, while the notice of the amount of tax to be paid is usually called the "tax notice" or "tax bill". In the case of self-assessed taxes, such as income or corporation taxes, the notice sent to the taxpayer confirming or altering the amount of tax is called the "notice of assessment".
French (Fiscalité)
imposition [correct, feminine noun]; taxation [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de détermination d'un impôt, d'un droit ou d'une taxe à payer.
OBS: Au Canada, on utilise abusivement le terme cotisation.