English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cruise [correct, noun]; cruising [correct]; timber cruise [correct]; timber cruising [correct]; assessment [Australia]
DEF: [The estimate obtained from] a survey [made] to locate and estimate the quantity of timber on a given area according to species, size, quality, possible products or other characteristics.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
inventaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de dénombrer les arbres, existant sur une surface donnée, par essences et classes de dimensions, qualités, produits possibles, ou autres caractéristiques.