English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
assessment [correct]
DEF: The levying or fixing of rates.
CONT: The determination of an amount payable to the minister under this Act, [the Act Respecting the Québec Pension Plan], including a new or additional assessment.
OBS: [For example], the determination of the premium rate to be calculated.
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
imposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination ou établissement de taux.
CONT: Détermination d’un montant payable au ministre en vertu de la présente loi, [la Loi sur le régime de rentes du Québec], y compris une nouvelle imposition et une imposition supplémentaire.
OBS: Comme les taux de cotisation à calculer.