English (Clothing (Military); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
Canadian Disruptive Pattern(Arid Regions) [correct]; CADPAT (AR) [correct]; CADPAT AR [correct]; Canadian Disruptive Pattern Arid Regions [correct]; CADPAT AR [correct]; CADPAT AR; CADPAT Arid Regions [correct]; CADPAT AR [correct]; CADPAT AR
DEF: A camouflage pattern of three shades of brown that is printed on the fabric used to make Canadian Army uniforms for arid regions.
OBS: Will eventually be replaced by the Multi-Terrain Canadian Disruptive Pattern, which came out in 2022.
OBS: CADPAT has been adopted as a trademark in February 2002.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
dessin de camouflage canadien (régions arides) [correct, masculine noun]; DCamC (RA) [correct, masculine noun]; DCamC RA [correct, masculine noun]; dessin de camouflage canadien régions arides [correct, masculine noun]; DCamC RA [correct, masculine noun]; DCamC RA; DCamC régions arides [correct, masculine noun]; DCamC RA [correct, masculine noun]; DCamC RA
DEF: Motif de camouflage composé de trois teintes de brun imprimé sur le tissu utilisé pour la confection de certains uniformes pour régions arides de l'armée de terre canadienne.
OBS: Sera éventuellement remplacé par le dessin de camouflage canadien multiterrain, qui est apparu en 2022.
OBS: Le sigle DCamC a été adopté comme marque déposée en février 2002.