English (Physical Geography; Ecosystems)
arid land [correct]
OBS: arid land: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Géographie physique; Écosystèmes)
terre aride [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: terre aride : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.