English (Geology; Geochemistry)
restricted arid environment [correct]
OBS: [In a restricted marine environment] If the climate is arid, evaporation exceeds inflow, and the water becomes hypersaline. ... Under conditions of aridity, the restricted sea has adjacent lands with little or no stream action other than torrential episodes which may occasionally wash in detrital material. The sea may attain high temperatures, with excessive evaporation, and development of salinity greater than that of the open sea. Excessive evaporation produces a lowering of water level, and induces a permanent inflowing current of normal sea water across, or through, the restricting barriers. ... If it were not for the continued inflow current, the history of restricted seas in arid climates would be short. The water would completely evaporate, leaving behind a relatively thin coating of saline residue. Maintenance of inflow from the open sea provides a continuous supply of dissolved salts, and a balance is reached between evaporation and inflow for given conditions. Inevitably, the concentration of salts within the restricted area is increased and may reach the saturation point for some.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
environnement restreint aride [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [L']environnement restreint aride [est un des milieux marins de la sédimentation chimique.] Dans cet environnement l'évaporation locale excède l'apport d'eau par les fleuves; exemples: Mer Rouge, Méditerranée, Kara Boughaz (dans la Caspienne). Dans ces conditions la densité des eaux de surface détermine les courants de convection. Si le seuil qui restreint le milieu est suffisamment bas, les eaux denses s'écoulent vers le large tandis que l'eau marine moins dense pénètre en surface dans le bassin: c'est le cas en Méditerranée et en Mer Rouge. Si le seuil est élevé, à faible profondeur sous la surface, il y a peu d'écoulement des eaux denses et salines vers le large, et la salinité s'accroît; c'est le cas dans le golfe de Kara Boughaz (salinité: 165 %). Dans ce milieu la surface Eh=O coïncide avec l'interface de dépôt. Cet environnement est, typiquement, celui du dépôt des «évaporites» ou dépôts salins, «stratifiés» : gypse anhydrite, halite (sel gemme), dolomite «primaire» ou syngénétique (avec éventuellement calcite), polyhalite, sylvite, etc.