English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems; Soil Science)
semi-arid land [correct]; semiarid land [correct]
CONT: Desertification drains an arid or semiarid land of its life-supporting capabilities. It is characterized by a declining groundwater table, salt accumulation in topsoil and water, a decrease in surface water, increasing erosion, and the disappearance of native vegetation.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes; Science du sol)
terre semi-aride [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, les activités humaines, notamment la surexploitation de la végétation des terres semi-arides en bordure des déserts, jouent [...] un rôle dans la désertification.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.