English (Climatology; Physical Geography)
arid region [correct, officially approved]; AR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: arid region; AR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Climatologie; Géographie physique)
région aride [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: région aride; RA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.