English (Climatology)
semi-arid climate [correct]; semiarid climate [correct]; semi arid climate
DEF: A climate of low rainfall characterised by irregular and unpredictable rainy seasons.
CONT: Mediterranean Seas. A true (salt-water) sea completely enclosed by land; large enough to be "oceanic" but restricted ocean dynamics; ... semi-arid climate with hot, dry summers, rainy winters ...
CONT: Semi-arid regions often form on the margins of deserts, or in rainshadow basins. They are more hazardous than deserts because, from time to time, there is enough rainfall to support farming, which encourages people to overdevelop them and leads to catastrophe when a long period without rain follows ... The Sahel of Africa is a region of semi-arid climate with a large population where disasters due to rain failures are common. The Great Plains region of North America is a semi-arid region. The disaster that produced the "Dust Bowl" was due to a period of rain shortage.
OBS: Climate of 250 - 500 mm annual rainfall.
OBS: A climate characterized by 10"-20" of annual rainfall.
French (Climatologie)
climat semi-aride [correct, masculine noun]; climat semi aride [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] climat [où] il fait chaud pendant l'été[,] très froid pendant l'hiver et [où] il pleut très peu. [Le temps est] très sec et les nuits sont froides.
CONT: La ville de Safi se caractérise par un climat semi-aride, avec un été chaud et sec (mai-octobre) et un hiver rigoureusement humide et tempéré (novembre-avril). Cependant, ce climat se trouve atténué par la présence de la chaîne montagneuse Atlas à l'Est et de l'Océan Atlantique à l'Ouest qui réduisent considérablement les grandes chaleurs de l'été. [...] La moyenne annuelle des précipitations dans la ville est l'ordre de 300 mm et ne dépasse guère les 200 mm pendant les saisons de sécheresse.
OBS: semi-aride adj. Se dit d'un climat comportant des précipitations irrégulières dont la hauteur annuelle moyenne est faible. (Les bordures des déserts sont soumises à ce genre de climat.)