English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
arid tick [correct]
OBS: A tick of the family Argasidae.
OBS: Otobius lagophilus ticks are generally associated with semiarid or arid environments such as those found in the Southwestern United States. They have been observed in California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Wyoming, but have in isolated cases been seen as far north as Alberta, Canada.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique aride [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Argasidae.