English (Atomic Physics; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
focusing [correct]
DEF: Controlling a particle beam at a given point.
OBS: When the field at the gap is changing rapidly during the transit of the ions, either a focusing or defocusing may be produced.
French (Physique atomique; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
concentration [correct, feminine noun]; focalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution des dimensions transversales d'un faisceau de particules et de maintien du faisceau sur une trajectoire déterminée sous l'effet des champs électriques ou magnétiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
concentración [correct, feminine noun]