English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
concentration [correct]
DEF: In mineral processing, the production of a concentrate from its ore, or the process of increasing concentration by evaporation.
CONT: The concentration of ores always proceeds by steps or stages. Thus the ore must be crushed before the mineral can be separated, and certain preliminary steps, such as sizing and classifying, must precede the final operations, which produce the finished concentrates.
CONT: Concentration of the crude ore.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
concentration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement du minerai brut par divers procédés, pour l'obtention de concentrés riches à teneur marchande.
CONT: Les procédés de concentration de minerai sont nombreux et variés. Il s'agit dans tous les cas de profiter des différences de comportement entre minéraux de nature différente lorsqu'ils sont soumis à une sollicitation extérieure, pour les séparer. Ces sollicitations peuvent être de nature physique (électrique, magnétique, mécanique ...) ou physico-chimique (flottation, hydrométallurgie ...).
CONT: Concentration du minerai brut.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
concentración [correct, feminine noun]