English (Biological Sciences)
concentration [correct]
CONT: Enzymes in solution may be concentrated by a variety of means.... Ultrafiltration has been used for almost two decades to effect concentration and buffer exchange. Its increasing power as a purification step is the result of the development of more selective anisotropic membranes.... Salting out of proteins has been employed for many years and has fulfilled the dual purpose of both purification and concentration of specified proteins.... Although, in certain instances, freeze-drying may be employed for the concentration of proteins, its use is limited by the fact that unless the salt concentration in solutions is sufficiently reduced, eutectic mixtures may be formed... In view of the other methods of concentration which are now available for protein solutions, freeze-drying may best be reserved for the preparation of materials for storage or transportation.
OBS: See "concentration".
French (Sciences biologiques)
concentration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'augmenter la proportion d'une substance dans une solution, notamment par évaporation du solvant.
CONT: Après la culture industrielle des cellules eucaryiotes ou la culture de virus, la substance élaborée doit être purifiée. Des procédés de filtration, ultrafiltration ou précipitation sont utilisés pour la concentration, et la chromatographie, sous toutes ses formes, seule ou combinée à la centrifugation zonale en gradients pour la purification. Ces méthodes permettent généralement d'arriver à des substances très pures.
OBS: Voir «concentration».