English (Laws and Legal Documents)
operation [correct]; application [correct]
OBS: of a provision.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; application [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d'une disposition.
OBS: Dans le langage juridique, on dit par exemple : «fonctionnement d'une loi», «fonctionnement pratique d'un système» et «application d'une convention, d'une règle».
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos)
aplicación [correct, feminine noun]