English (Education Theory and Methods)
application [correct]
DEF: A cognitive process in which a learner, given a new problem, will be able to make use of the appropriate theories, principles, facts, etc. needed to tackle it.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
application [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Application d'une théorie à la solution de problèmes techniques.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
aplicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de generalizaciones, teorías, principios, leyes u otros para resolver situaciones o problemas concretos.