English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
application [correct]; coating
CONT: Paints must be easy to apply by the method indicated by the manufacturer or by some other approved method of application preferred by the user.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
application [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le vocabulaire technique de la peinture, l'application est l'acte de mettre de la peinture, de l'enduit, du vernis ou une préparation quelconque sur un support [...].