English (International Public Law)
application [correct]
DEF: One of the forms of instituting proceeding before the International Court of Justice.
CONT: When proceedings before the Court are instituted by means of an application addressed as specified in Article 40, paragraph 1, of the Statute, the application shall indicate the party making it, the State against which the claim is brought, and the subject of the dispute.
OBS: Article 38, Rules of the International Court of Justice.
French (Droit international public)
requête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé par [le] [...] Statut et [le] [...] Règlement de la Cour internationale de Justice pour désigner l'acte de procédure par lequel un État introduit une instance devant la Cour, en invoquant la juridiction obligatoire de celle-ci.
CONT: Lorsqu'une instance est introduite devant la Cour par une requête adressée conformément à l'article 40, paragraphe 1, du Statut, la requête indique la partie requérante, l'État contre lequel la demande est formée et l'objet du différend.
OBS: Article 38, Règlement de la Cour internationale de Justice.