English (Treaties and Conventions)
application [correct]
CONT: The final stage of the treaty-making process is the actual incorporation, where necessary, of the treaty provisions in the municipal law of the States parties, and the application by such States of these provisions, and, also, any required administration and supervision by international organs.
French (Traités et alliances)
application [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à donner effet [...] à un traité, à une disposition de celui-ci [...] soit d'une manière générale [...] soit dans le cas concret considéré.