English (Business and Administrative Documents; Pensions and Annuities)
application for division [correct]; application [correct, see observation]
CONT: An application may be made under the following circumstances: (a) where a court of competent jurisdiction in Canada, in proceedings in relation to divorce, annulment of marriage or separation, has made an order that provides for the annuity benefits to be divided between the interested parties; or (b) where the interested parties have been living separate and apart for a period of one year or more and, either before or after they began to live separate and apart, (i) a court of competent jurisdiction in Canada has made an order that provides for the annuity benefits to be divided between them, or (ii) the interested parties have entered into a written agreement that provides for the annuity benefits to be divided between them.
OBS: The term "application" can be used if it applies particularly to the division of pension benefits.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Pensions et rentes)
demande de partage [correct, feminine noun]; demande [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge ou son époux, ex-époux ou ancien conjoint de fait peut, [...] demander, conformément aux règlements, le partage des prestations de pension du juge entre le juge et son époux, ex-époux ou ancien conjoint de fait. [...] La demande peut se faire dans l'une des circonstances suivantes : a) un tribunal canadien compétent a rendu, dans une procédure de divorce, d'annulation de mariage ou de séparation, une ordonnance prévoyant le partage des prestations de pension entre les intéressés; b) les intéressés vivent séparément depuis un an au moins et, avant ou après la cessation de leur cohabitation, selon le cas : (i) un tribunal canadien compétent a rendu une ordonnance prévoyant le partage des prestations de pension entre eux, (ii) eux-mêmes sont, par accord écrit, convenus d'un tel partage.
OBS: Le terme «demande» peut être utilisé uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur la demande de partage des prestations de pension.