English (Telecommunications)
application [correct]
DEF: All of the programmable elements (error-checking, session management, message flow, software, user interface) which, together, make use of network connectivity as a platform upon which to deliver usable services such as voice telephony or the Web to end users.
OBS: Application is the third of the three-slice vertical capacity-connectivity-applications model used in the [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission's (CRTC)] telecom monitoring process, and corresponds to layers four and above in the [Open Systems Interconnect (OSI)] reference model.
French (Télécommunications)
application [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tous les éléments programmables (vérification d'erreurs, acheminement des messages, logiciels, interfaces avec l'utilisateur) qui, ensemble, utilisent la connectivité de réseau comme plateforme pour offrir aux utilisateurs finals des services utilisables, comme la téléphonie vocale ou le Web.
OBS: L'application est la troisième tranche du modèle d'application de connectivité à capacité verticale à trois tranches utilisée dans le processus de surveillance de télécommunications du [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes (CRTC)], et correspond à la quatrième couche et plus du modèle de référence [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts (OSI)].