English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
application [correct]
DEF: employment as a means: specific use (the application of certain new techniques).
CONT: Application - The Model 223 compressor delivers air at the rate of 5.0 cfm (0.142³/min) and may be used whenever compressed air pressures up to 3000 psi (206.85 bar) are needed.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Utilisation - Le compresseur modèle 223 fournit de l'air à un débit de 5 pi³/min (0.142 m³/min) et peut être employé pour des pressions d'air comprimé allant jusqu'à 3000 lb/po² (206.85 bar).
OBS: "Application" se rend par utilisation en français lorsqu'on désire expliquer de quelle façon se servir d'un matériel.