English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
application
OBS: When pressure is reduced in the brake pipe by air exhausting to atmosphere (through an open valve), the higher pressure from the auxiliary reservoirs causes the control valve on each car to admit air under pressure to the brake cylinders to apply the brake shoes to the wheels with the help of rods and levers. The same result is automatically obtained in emergency when air is accidentally released by a broken pipe or burst hose.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
serrage
OBS: L'ouverture d'un robinet (n'importe où dans le train) fait s'échapper l'air de la conduite générale. Cette dépression actionne les distributeurs, qui font alors parvenir l'air des réservoirs auxiliaires aux cylindres de frein. Le mouvement des pistons est transmis aux sabots par l'intermédiaire de la timonerie. En cas d'urgence, le même effet se produit automatiquement si la conduite générale se vide (à la suite d'une rupture d'attelage par exemple).