English (Packaging; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
spreader
DEF: The horizontal piece of wood in a centre gate, placed lengthwise of the rail car to spread and brace the sections of a space filler.
French (Emballages; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
entretoise [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois placée à l'horizontale et qui sert à maintenir l'écartement d'une clé de chargement.