English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
spreader [correct]; tripod spreader [correct]; tripod brace
DEF: A device for holding tripod legs firmly on a hard, smooth surface [which] consists of three arms with receptacles for the leg points.
CONT: In setting up the camera, any sturdy tripod can be used. Always use a spreader or tripod brace when using a tripod on a hard surface, as the feet of the tripod might slip.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à relier les trois tiges d'un trépied et consistant en trois branches dotées d'un réceptacle dans lequel s'insèrent les tiges du trépied.