English (Transport of Goods)
spreader [correct]; spreader bar [correct]
DEF: A stiffening structure temporarily attached to the base of a doorframe between its jambs, to keep it in alignment during handling.
French (Transport de marchandises)
barre d'écartement [correct, feminine noun]