English (Road Construction Equipment; Road Maintenance)
tar-spraying machine [correct]; road oiler; spreader
DEF: [A machine] used for heating and spraying tar and bitumen with capacities ranging from 50 to 2,000 gallons.
OBS: The smaller sizes have a hand-operated pump connected to a spraying lance. On the larger machines the hot liquid is pumped through a distributing pipe fitted with jets from which it is sprayed under pressure on to the road.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Entretien des routes)
répandeuse [correct, feminine noun]; épandeuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné au répandage des bitumes ou des goudrons sur les chaussées.
CONT: Les répandeuses destinées à du liant chaud sont calorifugées et munies d'un système de chauffage.
OBS: Quand il s'agit d'un engin qui répartit des liants hydrocarbonés, on utilise plutôt «répandeuse».