English (IT Security)
virus spreader [correct]; spreader [correct]
CONT: Investigators might know who created an e-mail based computer virus considered the most prolific the Internet has ever seen, turning e-mail users into unknowing virus spreaders.
French (Sécurité des TI)
propagateur de virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la police de Manille et le FBI avaient soupçonné une jeune femme, mais à Stockolm un expert avait affirmé que cette dernière n'était que le propagateur du virus et non pas sa créatrice.