English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
spreader
OBS: line fibers (...) are put through (...) spreaders, which combine fibers of the same length, laying them parallel so that the ends overlap. The sliver thus formed passes through sets of rollers, making a rove
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
étaleuse; table inclinée
OBS: après le cycle des peignes, le cordon de filasse affiné est placé (...) sur une étaleuse, ou table inclinée, formée d'une série sans fin de barettes transversales à pointes ou gills.