English (Bioengineering; Biotechnology)
S value [correct]; sedimentation coefficient [correct]; sedimentation constant [correct]
DEF: A measure of the size of macromolecules, viruses and subcellular particles on the basis of their rate of sedimentation during ultracentrifugation. It is a function of the weight and the shape of the molecule or particle.
French (Technique biologique; Biotechnologie)
coefficient de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]; valeur de S [correct, feminine noun]; constante de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la sédimentation ou de la flottaison des protéines ou des particules soumises à l'ultracentrifugation. Cette valeur s'exprime en secondes ou en Svedberg (S) (1 S = 10(indice -13]s).
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Biotecnología)
coeficiente de sedimentación [correct, masculine noun]