English (Artificial Intelligence)
AM [correct]; AM system [correct]
DEF: A system that uses a collection of primitive concepts in mathematics and discovers concepts, such as prime numbers.
CONT: AM attempts to model learning by discovery. Starting from an initial set of elementary mathematical concepts and a set of heuristic rules, it tries to generate interesting new concepts. Central to its operation is an agenda which schedules tasks on the basis of an heuristic evaluation of their usefulness.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
AM [correct, masculine noun]; système AM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette approche est clairement guidée par les données observées à l'issue d'expériences. On peut envisager une approche alternative, guidée plutôt par des modèles approximatifs. Le système AM de Lenat, qui recherche des lois qualitatives sur des termes spécifiques à la théorie des nombres, relève de cette approche alternative.