English (Mathematics)
arithmetic mean [correct, see observation, standardized]; mean [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]
DEF: A measure of central tendency calculated by dividing the sum of all the observed values by the number of observations.
OBS: The word mean used alone generally refers to the arithmetic mean.
OBS: Since the meaning of average includes the arithmetic mean, the medium, and the mode, it is best to avoid using mean and average as synonyms.
OBS: arithmetic mean; mean: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mathématiques)
moyenne arithmétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moyenne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de tendance centrale calculée en divisant la somme de toutes les valeurs observées par le nombre d’observations.
OBS: Le mot moyenne utilisé seul fait généralement référence à la moyenne arithmétique.
OBS: moyenne; moyenne arithmétique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
media aritmética [correct, feminine noun]; promedio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El valor total de los asientos en una serie dividido por el número de asientos.