English (Phraseology)
anno mundi [correct]; AM [correct]
CONT: In the seventeenth century, the Irish theologian Ussher calculated the date of creation to be 4004 BC; thus the anno mundi equivalent to AD 2000 is AM 6004.
OBS: In the year of the world. The Hebrew tradition put it at 3761 BC.
French (Phraséologie)
anno mundi
OBS: Date de création du monde, dans l'Ancien testament.