English (Types of Wood; Forestry Operations)
floater [correct]
DEF: A species of tree whose timber, when freshly felled, floats in water.
French (Sortes de bois; Exploitation forestière)
espèce flottable [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: flottable : Qualifie [...] une essence forestière dont le bois flotte même lorsqu'il est fraîchement abattu.
Spanish (Tipos de madera; Explotación forestal)
especie flotante [proposal, feminine noun]