English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
floater [correct]; floating vessel
DEF: An offshore drilling structure that does not come into contact (except possibly by means of anchors) with the ocean floor.
CONT: Semisubmersible drilling rigs and drill ships are floaters. Platforms, submersible drilling rigs, and jack-up drilling rigs are not floaters once they are readied for drilling. However, submersibles and jack-up rigs are floaters in the sense that they float prior to being positioned over the drilling site ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
support flottant [correct, masculine noun]; flotteur [masculine noun]