English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
floater
OBS: --piece of refractory which floats on the surface of the glass in a tank furnace, placed across the width of the furnace.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
barrage flottant
OBS: --pièce réfractaire flottant à la surface du verre dans un four à cuve dans le sens de la largeur.