English (Visual Disorders)
vitreous floater [correct]; floater [correct]; muscae volitantes [correct]
CONT: Floaters are entoptic images of opacities in the vitreous. Entoptic image is a visual perception that is produced by structures within the eye - in this case vitreous opacities. Patients complain of small specks or dots that can be seen against a bright background such as a diffusely illuminated wall or the blue sky. Sometimes fine dark lines in amorphous mass - like small branching twigs - are seen. These floaters move around and are also called 'muscae volitantes' because they seem to dart about like flies as the eye is moved.
OBS: The vitreous is a jelly like substance which changes consistency as we age. This change causes the vitreous to separate from the retina. When this happens, the back of the vitreous can be seen as a floater. Most people describe this as a spider web or floating speck. High myopia and trauma can make vitreous separations occur earlier.
OBS: The terms "vitreous floater" and "floater" are usually used in the plural.
French (Troubles de la vision)
corps flottant du vitré [correct, masculine noun]; corps flottant [correct, masculine noun]; muscae volitantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opacités troublant la transparence du vitré.
CONT: La présence des corps flottants est due à l'agglomération d'éléments d'origine embryonnaire ou pathologique (décollement de rétine, décollement du vitré par exemple). Les mouvements du globe oculaire les rendent perceptibles par le sujet, sous la forme de corpuscules mobiles. La présence de corps flottants est courante dans les yeux sains des personnes âgées.
OBS: Les termes «corps flottant du vitré» et «corps flottant» sont habituellement utilisés au pluriel.