English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
floater [correct]
DEF: That person who before exit, moves into a position outside the fuselage of the aircraft and hangs on to grab-rails or handles to position himself to peel away into the slipstream as the exit starts.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sorties individuelles. [...] procédure d'anticipation mise en œuvre par les «flotteurs». Pied posé sur le seuil de la porte, main crochetée à son chambranle, les flotteurs sont déjà à l'extérieur de l'appareil lorsque le signal du départ est donné [...]