English (Racquet Sports)
floater [correct]
CONT: Mix in floaters so that the basher doesn't get a consistent rhythm and has to generate his own pace. He is liable to make a mistake doing that.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle qui flotte, qui se déplace lentement au-dessus du filet et dont la trajectoire est haute (habituellement une balle coupée).