English (Transportation Insurance)
floating contract [correct]; floater [correct]
OBS: A floating contract describes the insurance in general terms and leaves the necessary particulars, such as the name of the ship, to be established by subsequent declaration.
French (Assurance transport)
contrat d'abonnement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le contrat d'abonnement décrit l'assurance en termes généraux; les précisions nécessaires, dont le nom du navire, sont établies subséquemment par déclarations d'aliments.