English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
reference [correct, noun]; reference material [correct]; reference compound [correct]
DEF: In optical absorption technique, precisely defined object used as reference for absorption measurements of a given object in order to eliminate certain factors like reflection, scattering, etc.
OBS: reference compound: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
substance de référence [correct, feminine noun]; matériel de référence [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de référence [correct, masculine noun]; composé de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étalon interne : Substance présente ou ajoutée intentionnellement à un échantillon dosé par spectrographie d'arc ou d'étincelle et servant de substance de référence.
OBS: composé de référence : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica)
sustancia de referencia [feminine noun]