English (Laws and Legal Documents)
reference [correct, noun]
OBS: a legislative drafting technique ..., for instance, a provision of an enactment may refer ... to another enactment or some other document for the purpose of incorporating its substance.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
renvoi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] une technique de rédaction législative [...], le renvoi dans un texte législatif à un autre texte législatif ou [...] autre document pour en incorporer la substance.