English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
reference [correct, noun]
DEF: An individual that serves as the point of contact for employers seeking to verify or ask questions about a potential employee's background, work experience, or work ethic.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
recommandataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui se retrouve sur votre liste de références.