English (Recruiting of Personnel; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
reference [correct, noun]; employment reference [correct]; credentials [correct, plural]
DEF: A written statement of the qualifications of a person seeking employment or appointment given by his previous employer or by someone familiar with his character, ability, experience or training.
OBS: reference: term usually used in the plural.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
référence [correct, feminine noun]; référence professionnelle [feminine noun]; référence d'emploi [feminine noun]
DEF: Attestation portant un jugement sur les qualités et les antécédents d'un candidat à un emploi de la part d'une personne qui le connaît bien.
OBS: référence : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
referencia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: referencia: término utilizado generalmente en plural.