English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: A qualification applicable to terms defined in relation to the reference surface of a gear.
OBS: reference: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
de référence [correct, adjective, standardized]; de denture [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Qualificatif applicable à tout terme défini à partir de la surface de référence.
OBS: de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.