English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
reference [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transaction identifier that is normally included as part of the information supplied with the transaction itself, and can subsequently be used to distinguish the transaction identified from other transactions (e.g., in nostro account reconciliation).
OBS: reference: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identificateur de la transaction normalement intégré aux informations fournies avec la transaction et pouvant, par conséquent, servir à distinguer la transaction identifiée par rapport à d'autres transactions (par ex., lors d'un rapprochement de comptes nostro).
OBS: référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.