English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
reference [correct, noun]
OBS: To determine damages, e.g.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
renvoi [correct, masculine noun]; référence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour déterminer le montant des dommages, par. ex.