English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
reference book [correct]; reference work [correct]; reference [correct]
DEF: a book, etc. used for reference.
CONT: If an Internet document is a reference work likely to be quoted frequently, it is coded by the Source-coding Service and the source code is entered on the record.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
ouvrage de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage fait pour être consulté (dictionnaire,bibliographie, etc.) et non pour être lu d'une façon systématique.
OBS: Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'État