English (Urban Development; Urban Planning)
city core [correct, see observation]; core [see observation]
CONT: Simultaneously, the old city core or "downtowns" are evolving toward decline or renewal, while uptowns, suburbs, and outer suburbia are becoming interlocked in a new and still ... changing web of relationships.
OBS: city core; core: "Core" or "city core" is not synonymous with "downtown," though sometimes the terms are equated. "Downtown" normally refers to the main financial or commercial or office district, while "(city) core, wider in scope and including residential areas, refers to the older, built-up area of a city which may have social patterns differing from that of the more outlying areas.
French (Développement urbain; Aménagement urbain)
noyau urbain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; noyau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cœur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Notion de morphologie urbaine servant à désigner la partie la plus ancienne et la plus dense.
OBS: noyau urbain : Le recouvrement entre «noyau urbain» et «zone centrale» n'est parfois que partiel.
OBS: Zone restreinte qui constitue le centre morphologique et fonctionnel de la cité.
OBS: noyau; cœur : Le terme «noyau» est utilisé dans le langage technique, cependant que «cœur» trouve sa place dans le style littéraire.