English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic core [correct, standardized]; core [correct, noun, standardized]; ferrite core; saturated core
DEF: A piece of magnetic material, usually torus-shaped, used for storage.
OBS: core; magnetic core: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Supports d'information (Informatique))
tore magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; noyau magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; tore de ferrite [correct, masculine noun]; noyau saturé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de matériau magnétique, généralement torique, employée pour stocker des données.
OBS: tore; tore magnétique : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales magnéticos y ferromagnetismo; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
núcleo magnético [correct, masculine noun]; toro [correct, masculine noun]; núcleo de ferrita [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza pequeña de material ferromagnético, en forma de anillo, que puede ser polarizada mediante corrientes eléctricas aplicadas a los cables enrollados a su alrededor.
OBS: Se usa extensamente en la memoria de las computadoras (ordenadores).
OBS: Constituye la memoria magnética de ciertas calculadoras electrónicas.