English (Underground Mining; Excavation (Construction))
core [correct, noun]
CONT: [In the multiple-drift method of advance] the central core is left unexcavated until sides and crown are safely supported, thus providing a convenient central buttress ...
CONT: The multiple drift consists of excavating the arch drift after the side drifts, setting arch supports, and then removing the remaining core of rock.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Fouilles (Construction))
stross [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stross est le terrain restant à extraire dans les mêmes conditions qu'à l'air libre.
CONT: [La méthode allemande] est caractérisée par le maintien du stross central jusqu'à l'achèvement de la voûte pour servir d'appui.