English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
core [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the cabbage (Brassica oleracea Linnaeus).
OBS: core: term standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
trognon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale du chou pommé (Brassica oleracea Linnaeus).
OBS: trognon : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología vegetal)
troncho [masculine noun]