English (Architecture; Building Elements)
core [correct, noun]
DEF: That part of a multistorey building which contains service and utility functions, such as elevators, stairwells, etc.
French (Architecture; Éléments du bâtiment)
noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un bâtiment de hauteur importante, partie centrale comprenant les circulations verticales et assurant en tout ou partie la stabilité du bâtiment.