English (Textile Industries)
core [correct, standardized]
DEF: A textile product (yarn, strand, small diameter rope, etc.), placed generally along the axis of the rope and serving as a support for the strands.
OBS: core: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
âme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit textile (fil, toron, cordage de petit diamètre, etc.), placé en général suivant l'axe du cordage et servant de support aux torons.
OBS: âme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.