English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
core [correct]
CONT: ... a twisted yarn in that the core yarn does not twist with the yarn that is wrapped around it; the surrounding yarn could be unwrapped and the core yarn would remain intact ... Core-spun yarns ... consist of a core (usually a monofilament or multifilament yarn), around which fibers (not yarns) are wrapped. A common example is a spandex filament core with a wrapping of cotton fibers ... it is sometimes difficult ... to distinguish fibers wrapped around a core from yarn wrapped around a core ... Metalized strip, consisting of a core of metal foil or of plastic (often polyester) film coated with metal dust ... decorative metalized yarns and braids, with outer wrap of metalized strip/yarn, and inner core of some other material ... Core of rubber thread, outer covering of braided metalized strip/yarn ... Core of rubber thread, outer covering of gimped metalized strip/yarn (i.e., metalized strip/yarn is wrapped, not braided, around the rubber core). If the item is twisted or braided around a core, describe the core material.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
âme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Guipage. L'opération de guipage consiste à recouvrir un fil auquel on a donné le nom d'«âme» par un fil ou filé de toute sorte, l'enrobant. Ce recouvrement peut être effectué de deux façons : - par une succession de couches de fil enroulées en spirales autour d'un fil d'âme; - par une succession de mailles formées par un fil ou un filé, empilées les unes sur les autres à l'intérieur desquelles se place le fil d'âme. [...] On peut différencier deux types de fils [...] : a) le fil en âme, b) la fibre en âme.