English (Dactyloscopy)
core [correct]
DEF: A focal point at the center or heart of a pattern that may be used as a starting point when analysing fingerprint patterns.
French (Dactyloscopie)
centre [correct, masculine noun]; cœur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Deuxième point majeur de la classification dactyloscopique; le centre du dessin digital.
Spanish (Dactiloscopia)
centro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Núcleo de la región central del dactilograma.