English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
core [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the carrot (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: core: term standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
cœur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la carotte (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: cœur : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).