English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
core [correct]
DEF: Central portion of a fiber through which light is transmitted.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cœur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fibre optique est constituée d'un milieu diélectrique appelé le «cœur».