English (Encryption and Decryption)
cryptographic erase [correct]; crypto erase [correct]; CE [correct]; CE
DEF: A sanitization process to erase the encryption key that is used on encrypted media, in order to make the data unreadable.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
effacement cryptographique [correct, masculine noun]; CE [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de nettoyage consistant à effacer la clé de chiffrement qui est employée sur un support chiffré pour rendre les données illisibles.