English (Military Administration)
continuing engagement [correct]; CE [correct]
DEF: A period of service, which extends a member's service by up to five years at a time beyond the intermediate engagement (IE) termination point, or beyond the retirement age prescribed in QR&O 15.31 Table A, B or C as appropriate.
French (Administration militaire)
engagement à titre définitif [correct, masculine noun]; ETD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période prescrite de service qui prolonge le service du militaire jusqu'à cinq ans au-delà de la fin de son engagement de durée intermédiaire (ED Int) ou au-delà de l'âge de retraite prescrit aux tableaux A, B ou C de l'article 15.31 des ORFC, selon le cas.