English (Waste Management)
combustion efficiency [correct]; CE [correct]
DEF: The concentration of carbon dioxide divided by the sum of the concentration of carbon monoxide and the concentration of carbon dioxide, multiplied by 100.
OBS: This concept is used in reference to a PCB [polychlorinated biphenyl] thermal destruction process.
French (Gestion des déchets)
rendement de combustion [correct, masculine noun]; RC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration de dioxyde de carbone divisée par la somme de la concentration de monoxyde de carbone et de la concentration de dioxyde de carbone, le tout multiplié par 100.
OBS: S'applique à un procédé thermique des BPC [polychlorobiphényles].