English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
cryptographic engine [correct]; crypto engine [correct]; CE [correct]; CE
CONT: One security approach involves the use of a cryptographic engine ... for example, a multi-key total memory encryption (MKTME) where a hypervisor may assign a cryptographic key to each of the customer workloads running in its own VM [virtual machine].
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
moteur cryptographique [correct, masculine noun]