English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
diffusion [correct]
CONT: Diffusion in integrated circuits refers to solid-state diffusion. It is a process by means of which diffusants are caused to enter a regular crystalline structure in controlled quantities. Their presence tends to change the semiconductor materials' electrical characteristics. Solid-state diffusions are characteristically conducted at relatively high temperatures under extremely carefully controlled conditions.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à doper un semiconducteur positivement ou négativement par exposition des tranches du semiconducteur à des gaz dopants à température élevée.