English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control)
broadcast [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; BCST [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A transmission intended to be received by all stations. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: broadcast: term standardized by CSA International.
OBS: broadcast; BCST: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; BCST [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; émission [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission destinée à toutes les stations. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: diffusion : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: diffusion; BCST : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: diffusion; émission; BCST : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotelefonía; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radiodifusión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BCST [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmisión destinada a ser recibida por todas las estaciones. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: radiodifusión; BCST: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).