English (Land Forces)
distribution [correct]; distr [correct]
French (Forces terrestres)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dif [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: diffusion; dif : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.