English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
publication [correct]
DEF: The communication of defamatory material to someone other than the person defamed.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; divulgation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communication de documents diffamatoires à des tiers.
OBS: diffusion : Sens juridique.