English (Anthropology)
diffusion [correct]
DEF: The method by which a part of a culture spreads to other areas.
CONT: Diffusion is a means by which an institution, invention, culture trait, or complex may spread to other areas. It occurs in space, by migration or borrowing, from one culture to the other.
French (Anthropologie)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus selon lequel un fait culturel (une institution, une invention technique, etc.) caractéristique d'une société donnée pénètre dans une autre qui l'emprunte et l'adopte.