English (Optics)
light diffusion [correct]; diffusion [correct]
DEF: Scattering of light rays as opposed to the regular radiation of light from a point source.
OBS: Diffusion may be introduced by reflection from a matte surface, by transmission through a frosted or opal glass, or by other means. When diffusion is complete, a sharp image of the light source can no longer be seen and is replaced by a uniform expanded source that emits light equally in all directions.
French (Optique)
diffusion de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dissémination de la lumière traversant un milieu hétérogène ou réflexion irrégulière par une surface mate telle qu'un verre opalin.
Spanish (Óptica)
difusíon [feminine noun]; difusión de la luz [feminine noun]