English (Chemistry; Meteorology)
diffusion [correct]
DEF: Spreading of a conservative property or of contained matter by molecular motions (molecular diffusion) or by eddy motions (eddy or turbulent diffusion), the latter being the dominant process in the atmosphere.
French (Chimie; Météorologie)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation dans un fluide d'une propriété conservative, ou d'une matière contenue dans ce fluide, par des mouvements moléculaires (diffusion moléculaire) ou des mouvements turbulents (diffusion turbulente), ce dernier processus dominant dans l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Química; Meteorología)
difusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Propagación en un fluido de una propiedad conservadora o de una materia circunscrita por movimientos moleculares (difusión molecular) o por movimientos turbulentos (difusión turbulenta); este segundo proceso predomina en la atmósfera.