English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
diffusion [correct]
DEF: A more or less gradual movement of molecules or ions through a solution or fiber as a result of the existence of a concentration gradient or repulsive or attractive forces.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
diffusion [correct, feminine noun]