English (Information Processing (Informatics))
LAN broadcast [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sending of a frame that is intended to be accepted by all data stations in the same local area network.
OBS: LAN broadcast: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffusion sur un réseau local [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffusion générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffusion générale sur un réseau local [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Émission d'une trame à l'intention de toutes les stations de données appartenant au même réseau local.
OBS: diffusion; diffusion sur un réseau local; diffusion générale; diffusion générale sur un réseau local : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.