English (Electromagnetism; Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Physics)
electromagnetic scattering [correct, officially approved]; scattering [correct]; scattering of electromagnetic wave
DEF: A process in which a change in direction or energy of an incident particle is caused by a collision with a particle or a system of particles.
CONT: Scattering, or diffuse reflection occurs when incident electromagnetic radiation is dispersed in all directions from a rough surface.
CONT: Electromagnetic scattering from objects in free space or embedded in material media.
OBS: electromagnetic scattering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Électromagnétisme; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique spatiale)
diffusion électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus dans lequel un changement de direction ou d'énergie d'une particule incidente est causé par la collision de cette particule avec une autre particule ou un système de particules.
CONT: La diffusion a pour effet une augmentation du rayonnement dans toutes les directions et une atténuation (ou extinction) dans la direction de propagation de l'onde.
CONT: Diffusion électromagnétique par des objets en espace libre ou dans des milieux matériels.
OBS: diffusion électromagnétique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).