English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic jamming [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EJ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; electronic jamming [correct, NATO, standardized]; EJ [correct, NATO]; EJ
DEF: Jamming using electromagnetic energy. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: The deliberate radiation, reradiation or reflection of electromagnetic energy with the object of impairing the effectiveness of hostile electronic devices, equipment or systems. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: Electromagnetic jamming may take the form of non-intelligent jamming, and/or intelligent jamming, called deception.
OBS: electromagnetic jamming; EJ: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
OBS: electronic jamming: designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage électronique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Brouillage au moyen d'énergie électromagnétique. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Émission, réémission ou réflexion intentionnelle d'énergie électromagnétique visant à réduire l'efficacité des dispositifs, matériels ou systèmes électroniques hostiles. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Le brouillage électromagnétique peut se présenter sous la forme de brouillage non intelligent ou de brouillage intelligent, appelé déception.
OBS: brouillage électromagnétique; BE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmée.
OBS: brouillage électromagnétique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: brouillage électronique : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Guerra electrónica)
interferencias electrónicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Radiación deliberada, remisión o reflexión de la energía electromagnética con objeto de dificultar o imposibilitar el empleo de dispositivos, equipos o sistemas electrónicos utilizados por el enemigo.