English (Field Artillery)
hostile battery [correct, officially approved]; HB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hostile battery; HB : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
batterie hostile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: batterie hostile; BH : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.