English (Electronic Warfare)
electronic warfare test and evaluation [correct, officially approved]; EW T&E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Test and evaluation conducted in the electromagnetic environment to determine the operational effectiveness of weapon systems in non-permissive and hostile environments.
OBS: Electronic warfare test and evaluation encompasses both friendly and hostile weapon systems.
OBS: electronic warfare test and evaluation: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique)
essai et évaluation de guerre électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; E et E GE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai et évaluation réalisés dans l'environnement électromagnétique afin de déterminer l'efficacité opérationnelle des systèmes d'armes dans des environnements hostiles ou non permissifs.
OBS: L'essai et évaluation de guerre électronique peuvent être réalisés sur des systèmes d'armes de forces amies ou hostiles.
OBS: essai et évaluation de guerre électronique : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.