English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
hostile environment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An environment in which there is a demonstrated threat.
OBS: hostile environment : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: hostile environment : term standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement hostile [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Environnement comportant une menace démontrée.
OBS: environnement hostile : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: environnement hostile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: environnement hostile : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.