English (Operations (Air Forces))
fighting aviation [correct]
CONT: Fighting aviation is generally considered as a defensive weapon, designed for the interception and attack of hostile aircraft which may threaten a defended objective.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aviation de chasse [correct, feminine noun]