English (Risks and Threats (Security); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
NATO standard identity [correct, NATO]
DEF: [A] standardised category, which is, after identification, assigned to a detected object and represents the degree of its threat.
OBS: There are six NATO standard identities... : unknown, assumed friend, friend, neutral, suspect [or] hostile.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
identité standard OTAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Catégorie normalisée qui, après l'identification, est attribuée à un objet détecté et qui correspond au niveau de menace que représente cet objet.
OBS: Il existe six identités normalisées OTAN [:] inconnu, présumé ami, ami, neutre, suspect ou hostile.