English (Guerilla Warfare)
guerrilla warfare [correct, NATO, standardized]; guerilla warfare [correct]
DEF: Military and paramilitary operations conducted in enemy held or hostile territory by irregular, predominantly indigenous forces.
OBS: guerrilla warfare: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guérilla)
guérilla [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; guerre de partisans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actions de combat conduites en principe en territoire tenu par l'ennemi, principalement par des forces militaires ou paramilitaires autochtones.
OBS: guérilla : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerrilla)
guerrilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lucha o enfrentamiento con utilización de armas bélicas y actuación de tropas regulares, que se produce entre dos o más grupos de personas, a causa de antagonismo y disidencias graves y recíprocas y que da lugar a una ruptura de las relaciones normales entre ellos.