English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
battle casualty [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A casualty incurred as the direct result of hostile action, sustained during that action or relating thereto, or sustained during tactical movement to or from the action.
OBS: With regard to personnel, battle casualties consist of: killed in action (KIA); missing in action (MIA); captured in action (CIA); wounded in action (WIA); died of wounds received in action (DOW); combat stress reaction (CSR); and chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) casualties.
OBS: battle casualty; BC: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: battle casualty; BC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
perte au combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; BC [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Perte découlant directement d'une action hostile qui est survenue pendant ou à la suite de cette action, ou qui est subie pendant un mouvement tactique à destination ou en provenance des lieux de l'action.
OBS: En ce qui concerne le personnel, les pertes au combat sont catégorisées de la manière suivante : tué au combat (TAC); disparu au combat (DAC); capturé au combat (CAC); blessé au combat (BAC); décédé des suites de blessures de guerre (DSB); stress suite au combat (SSC); pertes chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire (CBRN).
OBS: perte au combat; PAC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: perte au combat; BC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
baja de combate [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier baja producida como resultado directo de una acción hostil infligida en combate o derivada de ella.