English (Amphibious Forces; Land Forces; Naval Forces)
amphibious operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A military operation launched from the sea by a naval and landing force embarked in ships or craft, with the principal purpose of projecting the landing force ashore tactically into an environment ranging from permissive to hostile.
OBS: amphibious operation : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Forces terrestres; Forces navales)
opération amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération militaire lancée à partir de la mer par une force maritime et de débarquement embarquée sur des bâtiments ou engins, dont l'objectif principal est la projection tactique de cette force de débarquement dans un environnement dont la nature peut varier de l'absence d'opposition à l'hostilité.
OBS: opération amphibie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas navales)
operación anfibia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ataque lanzado desde el mar por fuerzas navales y fuerzas de desembarco, embarcadas en buques y aeronaves que implica el desembarco en una costa hostil o potencialmente hostil.