English (Intelligence (Military))
information requirement [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In intelligence usage, information regarding an adversary or potentially hostile actors and other relevant aspects of the operating environment that needs to be collected and processed to meet the intelligence requirements of a commander.
OBS: IR must be related to a specific decision.
OBS: information requirement; IR: The plural form of this designation (information requirements), the abbreviation and the definition are officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: information requirement; IR: The plural form of this designation (information requirements) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: information requirement; IR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
besoin en information [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; besoin en renseignement brut [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BRB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BRB
DEF: Dans le domaine du renseignement, information relative à un adversaire ou à des acteurs potentiellement hostiles ainsi qu'à d'autres aspects pertinents de l'environnement opérationnel, qui doit être recueillie et traitée pour répondre aux besoins en renseignement d'un commandant.
OBS: Les besoins en informations [ou] renseignements bruts doivent se rapporter à une décision particulière.
OBS: besoin en information; IR : La désignation au pluriel (besoins en information), l'abréviation et la définition sont uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: besoin en information; BI; besoin en renseignement brut; BRB : Les désignations au pluriel (besoins en informations; besoins en renseignements bruts) et les abréviations sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: besoin en renseignement brut; IR; besoin en information; IR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.