English (Intelligence (Military); Security)
security intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized]; secur int [correct]
DEF: Intelligence on the identity, capabilities and intentions of hostile organizations or individuals who are or may be engaged in espionage, sabotage, subversion, terrorism and organized crime.
OBS: security intelligence: term and definition standardized by NATO; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité)
renseignement de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rens sécur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement sur la nature, les possibilités et les intentions d'organisations ou d'individus hostiles, qui sont ou pourraient être engagés dans les activités d'espionnage, de sabotage, de subversion, de terrorisme et de crime organisé.
OBS: renseignement de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: renseignement de sécurité; rens sécur : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Seguridad)
inteligencia de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Información militar sobre la identidad, posibilidades e intenciones de las organizaciones o individuos enemigos que pueden estar relacionados con el espionaje, sabotaje, subversión o terrorismo.