English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
recognized air picture [correct, NATO, standardized]; RAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A... complete listing of all aircraft in flight within a particular airspace, with each aircraft being identified as friendly or hostile, and ideally containing additional information such as type of aircraft, flight number and flight plan.
OBS: recognized air picture; RAP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
situation aérienne générale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: situation aérienne générale; RAP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.