English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
hostile vote [correct]
CONT: Once again, the government found itself faced with a hostile vote passed by a clear majority, indeed a substantially bigger majority than counted in the 10 May vote.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote hostile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois de plus, le gouvernement se retrouvait avec un vote hostile remporté par une convaincante majorité, bien plus forte que celle qu'il avait eue pour remporter le vote du 10 mai.