English (Scientific Instruments; Acoustics (Physics); Security)
acoustic gunshot sensor [correct]
CONT: These RWS [remote weapon stations] can also be coupled to an acoustic gunshot sensor which picks up the incoming threat and, if confirmed as hostile, swings the RWS onto the target, with the gunner then having the option as to whether to engage the target or not.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Acoustique (Physique); Sécurité)
capteur acoustique de tir par balle [correct, masculine noun]