English (Military and Security)
passive defence [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Passive measures taken for the physical defence and protection of personnel, essential installations and equipment in order to minimize the effectiveness of hostile action.
OBS: passive defence: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire et sécurité)
défense passive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesures passives prises pour assurer la défense physique et la protection du personnel, ainsi que celles des installations et du matériel essentiels, afin de réduire au maximum l'efficacité d'une action hostile.
OBS: défense passive : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.