English (Intelligence (Military); Security)
hostile intelligence service [correct, NATO, standardized]; HIS [correct, NATO, standardized]; HOIS [avoid, NATO]
OBS: hostile intelligence service; HIS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité)
service de renseignement ennemi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HIS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HOIS [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: service de renseignement ennemi; HIS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.