English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
decisive point [correct, NATO]
DEF: A point from which a hostile or friendly centre of gravity can be threatened.
OBS: This point may exist in time, space or the information environment.
OBS: decisive point: designation standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2016, but not included in the 2017 version.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point décisif [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Point ... à partir duquel un centre de gravité ami ou hostile peut être menacé.
OBS: [Ce point peut exister] dans le temps, l'espace ou l'environnement de l'information.
OBS: point décisif : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2016, mais non reprise dans l'édition de 2017.