English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
open [adjective]
CONT: Viewed from the rear, the set is correct, if the perpendicular from the point of the buttock runs right through the center of the lower parts of the leg from the point of the hock, and leaves a space between the hoofs about equal to the width of the fetlock. If the line is inside these points, the horse is too open, often splay-footed (point of hoofs turned outward and inside of heels too close).
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ouvert [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit du cheval dont les membres sont déjetés latéralement. On le dit communément béquillard.
OBS: On retrouve aussi «trop ouvert» dans la source «c».