English (Racquet Sports)
open tournament [correct]; open [correct, noun]; open competition [correct]; open tennis [correct]
DEF: A tournament that accepts entries from all categories of players (professional or amateur) worldwide, including those under contract to outside agents and not subject to control by national associations. Such a tournament usually offers prize money.
CONT: Since 1968 "Open tennis" has come to mean tennis played by all four categories of players recognized by [professional associations of tennis players].
OBS: Compare with "Open" (capital "O"), an integral part of an official title of a major tennis event. As opposed to "closed tournament. Since 1968, all the leading national title events are considered "opens".
French (Sports de raquette)
open [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; omnium [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; tournoi ouvert [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tournoi open [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un contexte général, se dit d'un tournoi ouvert à tous, amateurs et professionnels. Pris de façon absolue, le terme «Open» signifie normalement les championnats internationaux (ouverts aux étrangers) de différents pays.
OBS: Termes connexes : Open = Internationaux = championnats internationaux = Omnium.
OBS: Dans le cas du substantif (un open), il conviendra d'employer l'expression «tournoi ouvert».
CONT: En 1968, première année du tennis ouvert aux professionnels, l'idole de Sampras, l'Australien Rod Laver, avait reçu un chèque de [seulement] 4220 $!
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
partidos libres [correct, masculine noun, plural]; torneo abierto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fraseología relacionada: torneo para todas las categorías.