English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
open [correct, adjective]
DEF: Free from woods, buildings, or large rocks.
OBS: open community: A community in which the plants are more or less scattered, in which invasion may readily occur.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
clairiéré [correct, adjective]
DEF: Coupé de clairières.
CONT: La forêt est très clairiérée, de ce fait les arbres non abattus sont envahis et étoffés par les lianes héliophiles qui les transforment en colonne herbacée.