English (Containers; Packaging Standards and Regulations)
open top
OBS: --description applied when (...) the (...) roof is permanently open. The space may be covered by a tarpaulin, plastic sheet etc. [p.54] [also open top p.54]
French (Conteneurs; Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages))
sans toit
OBS: (...) -- se dit d'un conteneur dont la partie supérieure reste ouverte en permanence. (...) la partie ouverte peut être couverte par une bâche en toile, ou en matière plastique, etc.