English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
in the open [correct]
CONT: The rain gauge measures how much rain falls. Rainfall is measured by the depth of water that would lie on the ground if none of the rain escaped. Place your rain gauge out in the open. Measure the amount of liquid in the moisture which falls daily during your field study.
CONT: Rain Gauge (Optional) Location: - in the open, away from overhanging trees; - well clear of the house or other structures that might block blowing rain; - easily accessible for periodic inspection and cleaning.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
à ciel ouvert [correct]; de plein découvert [correct]
DEF: Qui n'est pas couvert par un abri naturel ou artificiel.