English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
open [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a series or a coin collection to which still unstruck coins could be added. Thus, silver commemorative dollars form an open series to which a new dollar could be added each year.
OBS: See related term: closed (adjective).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
ouvert [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une série ou d'une collection de pièces de monnaie à laquelle peuvent se joindre des pièces non encore frappées. Ainsi les dollars commémoratifs en argent composent une série ouverte à laquelle se rajoute une nouvelle pièce chaque année.