English (Outfitting of Ships)
shot [correct, noun]; shot of chain [correct]
CONT: The lengths of chain that are connected together to make up the ship's anchor chain are called shots. A standard shot is 15 fathoms (90 feet) long. Each shot of chain usually bears a serial number, either stamped or cut at the time of manufacture, on the inner side of its end links.
CONT: One shot equals ninety feet (90 ft). Each shot of chain must be connected to the adjoining shot with a Kenter joining shackle.
French (Armement et gréement)
coup de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; coup [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un coup équivaut à quatre vingt dix pieds (90 pi). Chaque coup de chaîne doit être connecté au coup adjacent avec une manille de jonction Kenter.