English (Thermal Insulation)
shot [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A solid particle of rock, slag or glass that has not been elongated during a fiberizing process.
OBS: shot: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
infibré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Particule solide de roche, laitier ou verre qui n'a pas été étirée durant le processus de fabrication des fibres.
OBS: infibré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.