English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
shot [correct, noun]
CONT: Seismic energy is provided by a source (shot) located on the surface. Energy radiates out from the shot point, either travelling directly through the upper layer (direct arrivals), or travelling down to and then laterally along higher velocity layers (refracted arrivals) before returning to the surface.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
tir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Source d'énergie sismique.