English (Small Arms)
shot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Pellets of various sizes used in shotshells and shot cartridges. See also "buckshot"; "bird shot".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grains de différentes grosseurs utilisés dans les cartouches de fusils de chasse et les cartouches à plombs. Voir aussi "chevrotine"; "grenaille".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.