English (Plastics Manufacturing)
shot [correct, standardized]; mold shot [correct]; mould shot [correct]
DEF: The amount of material delivered to the mould assembly in one moulding cycle.
CONT: Plastic is injected under pressure into a mold. It is called a mold shot.
OBS: shot: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
charge d'injection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de matière injectée dans le moule fermé, au cours d'un cycle de moulage.
OBS: charge d'injection : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
carga de inyección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de material inyectado al molde cerrado en un ciclo de moldeo.