English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Constitutional Law)
power [correct, noun]; right [correct, noun]
DEF: Claim possessed by a person or a group of persons and protected by law and which implies a corresponding obligation by other citizens and the state to respect it.
OBS: These terms are not always interchangeable.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Droit constitutionnel)
droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avantage que peut exiger une personne ou un groupe en vertu de la loi et auquel correspond pour les autres citoyens et pour l'État l'obligation de le respecter.
Spanish (Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Federalismo; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Derecho constitucional)
derecho [correct, masculine noun]