English (Racquet Sports)
power [correct, noun]; pace [correct]
CONT: The number associated with each ... racquet is a power rating, so it's easy to select the level of power and control best suited to your style of play.
CONT: ... it is unlikely you will regularly use the two-handed forehand unless you can create the same range of shots, power and placement that you have achieved with the single-handed stroke.
CONT: Uncocking the laid-back wrist creates a whippy motion that gives her racquet head speed and, as a result, pace.
French (Sports de raquette)
puissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les amateurs du jeu de fond et les joueurs puissants choisiront une raquette plus lourde en tête parce qu'elle leur donnera plus de puissance (effet de masse).
CONT: Faire une pause [au moment du service], si brève soit-elle, après la flexion du bras, réduit sensiblement la puissance emmagasinée au début de mouvement en plus de nuire au rythme et à l'harmonie du mouvement.
CONT: Servir aux trois quarts de sa puissance, en donnant beaucoup d'effet à la balle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
potencia [correct, see observation, feminine noun, generic]
CONT: [El golpe liftado es un] golpe que se efectúa de abajo-arriba. Muy lento, pero seguro. Se utiliza para controlar la pelota y para darle potencia al golpe.
OBS: La potencia del croata Goran Ivanisevic se impuso: 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3).
PHR: Dar potencia al golpe.
PHR: Acumular, desperdiciar, perder potencia. Golpear con (excesiva) potencia. Sumar (una cantidad adicional de) potencia a la pelota.