English (Citizenship and Immigration)
authority and powers [correct, federal act]; power [correct, federal act]
CONT: An officer, if so authorized, has the authority and powers of a peace officer including those set out in sections 487 to 492.
CONT: Nothwithstanding subsection (2), the Minister may not delegate the power conferred by subsection 77(1) or the ability to make determinations under subsection 34(2) or 35(2) or paragraph 37(2)(a).
OBS: Terms found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
attributions [correct, federal act, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'agent détient, sur autorisation à cet effet, les attributions d'un agent de la paix, et notamment celles visées aux articles 487 à 492.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
autoridad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Solo el oficial de inmigración tiene la autoridad de permitirle entrar a EE.UU.