English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
power [correct]
CONT: "Power" is a term of art, denoting an authority vested in a person called "the donee", to deal with or dispose of property not his own. A power may be created by reservation or limitation; the dealing or disposition may be total or partial, and for the benefit either of the donee or of others; and the property may be real or personal. A power is distinct from the dominion that a man has over his own property. (36 Hals., 4th, p. 531)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pouvoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir d'attribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir; pouvoir de désignation; pouvoir d'attribution : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).