English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
power [correct, noun]
DEF: Any form of energy or force available for application to work.
CONT: NASA researchers and aerospace engineers are working to do just that, develop fuel cells that could supply aircraft with the power needed to run onboard systems while jet fuel pushes the plane through the sky.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
énergie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'énergie (du grec : energeia, force en action) est la capacité d'un système à produire un travail entraînant un mouvement, de la lumière ou de la chaleur. C'est une grandeur physique qui caractérise l'état d'un système et qui est d'une manière globale conservée au cours des transformations. [...] L'énergie s'exprime en joules.
OBS: énergie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.