English (Private Law)
power [correct, noun]
French (Droit privé)
pouvoir [masculine noun, New Brunswick]; autorité [feminine noun]; compétence [feminine noun]
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
Spanish (Derecho privado)
autoridad [correct, feminine noun]