English (News and Journalism (General))
on-the-record [correct, adjective]; on the record [correct, adjective]
CONT: Unless you specify otherwise and explicitly gain the prior agreement of the reporter ... assume that everything you say is on-the-record.
CONT: [Anytime] you speak with a reporter, you're speaking on the record unless the reporter has agreed to a different arrangement. If a reporter talks to you on the street, you're on the record. If the reporter emails you, your response is on the record. If a reporter calls you out of the blue, that call is on the record.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
officiel [correct, masculine noun]