English (Military Administration)
record [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Recorded information other than a published publication.
OBS: record: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
document [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Information consignée autre qu'une publication publiée.
OBS: document : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.