English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
record [correct, verb]
CONT: [To record means to] make a record, to spread the contents of an instrument upon a public record, for example, the copying of an instrument filed for record in a book kept for the purpose in a public office. To file for record in a proper office, as in the case of chattel mortgages and conditional sale contracts.
CONT: She recorded the deed in the county property office.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
publier [correct, standardized]
OBS: Solution retenue lorsque l'opération vise le fait de rendre un document public en le consignant ou en l'insérant dans un livre officiel.
OBS: publier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).