English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stock [correct, noun]; shares [correct, plural]
DEF: The legal capital of a corporation divided into shares.
CONT: ... although preference shares form part of the capital structure of Canadian companies shares are known collectively as "stock" ...
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
actions [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des actions du capital social d'une société.