English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
die stock [correct]; diestock [correct, officially approved]; stock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A stock to hold dies used for cutting threads.
OBS: diestock; stock: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
porte-filière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Filetage à la main. Le filetage est fréquemment réalisé en plusieurs passes. Généralement, un guide, alésé au diamètre de la pièce, est centré sur la cage du porte-filière.
OBS: porte-filière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).