English (Recipes)
stock [correct, noun]
DEF: The liquid in which meat, bones and vegetables have been simmered long enough to extract all the flavour and mineral salts. ... Stock is the basis of most soups, stews and sauces, and its type depends upon the use to which it is put.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouillon ou jus, gras ou maigre, destiné au mouillement des sauces et des ragoûts.