English (Types of Constructed Works; Wind Energy)
stock [correct, noun]
DEF: The spar used to support the sail of a traditional European windmill.
OBS: Most Dutch windmills used stocks from a single continuous piece of timber.
French (Types de constructions; Énergie éolienne)
vergue [correct, feminine noun]; verge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue pièce de bois effilée traversant la tête de l'arbre [moteur d'un moulin à vent] et portant les ailes.
OBS: arbre moteur : Gros axe en chêne, sur lequel sont fixes les ailes et le rouet.