English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
stock [correct]; neck stock
DEF: a wide band or scarf worn about the neck commonly by men during the 18th century and often wrapped twice around and tied in front with a knot.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cravate enroulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) vers 1804, le col-cravate apporte (...) une note de fantaisie sous une forme plus pratique, en supprimant l'esclavage et l'entretien coûteux de la cravate enroulée (...)