English (Genetics; Ecology (General))
stock [correct, noun]
DEF: A population of organisms which, sharing a common gene pool, is sufficiently discrete to warrant consideration as a self-perpetuating system which can be managed.
French (Génétique; Écologie (Généralités))
stock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Population d'organismes ayant un patrimoine génétique commun, et suffisamment distincte des autres pour qu'on la considère comme un système autoperpétué qui peut être géré.