English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
issue [correct, noun]
DEF: The first delivery of a bill or note, complete in form, to a person who takes it as a holder.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
émission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première livraison d'une lettre de change ou d'un billet, parfait quant à la forme, à une personne qui l'a accepté comme détenteur.