English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
issue [correct]; point in issue [correct]
DEF: An "issue" is a disputed point or question to which parties to an action have narrowed their several allegations and upon which they are desirous of obtaining either decision of court on question of law or of court or jury on question of fact .... A single, certain, and material point, deduced by the allegations and pleadings of the parties, which is affirmed on the one side and denied on the other. (Black's, p. 745)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question en litige [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; point en litige [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: question en litige; point en litige : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).