English (Plastic Arts)
support [correct, noun]
DEF: Any material, such as canvas, wood, paper, ceramic, metal, glass, ivory or plastic, that carries the ground and paint layers.
French (Arts plastiques)
subjectile [correct, masculine noun]; support [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout matériau sur lequel on applique la préparation et la peinture : toile, bois, papier, céramique, métal, verre, ivoire, plastique, etc.
CONT: Un tableau naît et vit sur ce support préparé (panneau, toile, etc.) que l'on appelle subjectile.