English (Military Administration)
in support of [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Term designating the support provided to another unit, formation or organization while remaining under the initial command.
OBS: in support of: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
en appui de [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Terme désignant l'appui fourni à une autre unité, formation ou organisation, tout en demeurant sous le commandement initial.
OBS: en appui de : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.