English (Mining Operations)
support [correct]
DEF: Equipment which is used to prevent mine roadways and galleries from collapsing.
PHR: Support parallel to the dip line, to the line of strike.
PHR: Roadway, roof support.
PHR: Permanent, standing, conventional, T, temporary support.
French (Exploitation minière)
soutènement [correct, masculine noun]; support [masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement utilisé pour assurer l'ouverture des galeries et la sécurité.
PHR: Soutènement des galeries, des voies, du toit, par rallonges glissantes, par bêles glissantes.
PHR: Soutènement chassant, classique, parallèle à la direction, montant, permanent, placé suivant la pente, provisoire, en T.