English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
support [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sp [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The action of a force, or portion thereof, which aids, protects, complements, or sustains any other force.
OBS: support: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: support; sp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
appui [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; app [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'un groupement ou d'un détachement qui aide, couvre, élargit ou soutient la manœuvre d'un autre élément.
OBS: appui : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: appui; app : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
apoyo [masculine noun]