English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of support [correct]; right to support [correct]; support [correct]
CONT: In addition to his rights over his own land every landowner has a natural right of support. This is often described as a man's right to have his land supported by his neighbour's land, but it is more accurately described as a right not to have that support removed by his neighbour; for no action lies when the support is removed by natural causes, such as the action of water lying in a gravel pit. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 814).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit d'appui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit d'appui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).