English (Military Equipment Maintenance; Military Materiel Management)
support [correct, noun]
DEF: In materiel acquisition and support, the set of activities necessary to ensure that an operational system or component fulfills its original requirements and any subsequent modifications to those requirements.
OBS: support: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
soutien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'acquisition et soutien du matériel, ensemble des activités nécessaires pour faire en sorte qu'un système ou élément opérationnel satisfait à ses exigences originales et aux modifications subséquentes de ces exigences.
OBS: soutien: terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.