English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
gap [correct]; canopy gap [correct]; canopy opening [correct]
DEF: The space occurring in forest stands due to individual or group tree mortality or blowdown.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
trouée [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture du couvert [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un peuplement forestier, emplacement qui n'est pas garni d'arbres, ou qui en a été dégarni par des facteurs naturels ou anthropogènes.