English (Cytology; Biochemistry)
GTPase activating protein [correct]; GAP [correct]
CONT: A cytoplasmic protein has been identified that the guanosine triphosphatase (GTPase inhibiting protein is able to counteract the activity of GTPase activating protein (GAP), which has been postulated to function as a negative regulator of Ras activity. The potential biological importance of the GTPase inhibiting protein is further supported by its interaction with lipids.
OBS: Tiré de: Science, 1990, 250 (4983), 982-985.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie)
protéine activant la GTPase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le troisième substrat de l'activité tyrosine kinase du récepteur du PDGF serait la protéine activant la GTPase (GTPase activating protein) qui interagit spécifiquement avec les protéines p 21 ras.