English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air gap
OBS: These current pulses pump the air gap between the electrodes of the spark plugs, coursing the spare which ignites a fuel-air mixture. [also called gap, BRI, 67, 12-402].
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
distance d'éclatement; écartement
OBS: la distance qui sépare l'extrémité de ces dents de l'électrode centrale constitue la distance d'éclatement, généralement comprise entre 0,4 et 0,5 mm.