English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
gap [correct, officially approved]; spacing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An opening at the point of closest approach between faces of members in a weld joint.
OBS: gap; spacing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
écartement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance minimale entre les faces à souder.
OBS: écartement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).