English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
gap [correct]; empty region [correct]; trema [correct]
CONT: A rough analysis reveals the presence of periods during which no error is encountered. Let these remission periods be called "gaps of rank 0" if their duration exceeds one hour. By contrast, any time interval flanked by gaps of rank 0 is singled out as being a "burst of errors of rank 0." As the analysis is made three times more accurate, it reveals that the original burst is itself "intermittent". That is, shorter gaps "of rank 1," lasting 20 minutes or more, separate correspondingly shorter bursts "of rank 1." Likewise, each of the latter contains several gaps "of rank 2," lasting 400 seconds, separating bursts" of rank 2," and so on, each stage being based on gaps and bursts that are three times shorter than the previous ones.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
intermission [correct, feminine noun]; discontinuité [correct, feminine noun]; tréma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région vide dans un ensemble fractal, ensemble de sites non occupés dans la modélisation fractale d'un agrégat, période de mouvement régulier ou intervalle d'ordre entre deux bouffées turbulentes.
CONT: Tout d'abord, on observe des heures au cours desquelles il n'y a aucune erreur. De ce fait, tout intervalle de temps, flanqué de deux intermissions dont la longueur est d'une heure ou plus, fait figure de "rafale d'erreurs", laquelle sera considérée comme étant "d'ordre zéro". Regardons ensuite une telle rafale plus en détail. Nous y verrons plusieurs intermissions de 6 minutes ou plus, séparant des "rafales d'erreurs d'ordre 1".
OBS: Le néologisme «tréma» a été créé par B. Mandelbrot à partir du grec trema (trou) et du latin termes (termite).