English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
gap [correct]
CONT: It is interesting to note that as the Industrial Average moved up in January, 1975 it recorded a gap at level B (an area where no trading took place).
OBS: term used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vide [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est intéressant de souligner que, alors que l'indice Dow Jones des industrielles montait en janvier 1975, un "vide" s'établissait au niveau B, c'est-à-dire qu'il y avait un espace où aucune opération ne fut exécutée.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
vacío [masculine noun]