English (Cycling)
gap [correct]; margin [correct]
DEF: The distance (usually measured in time) between individuals or group.
OBS: Gaps are "opened" and "closed".
French (Cyclisme)
écart [correct, masculine noun]; interstice [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ciclismo)
separación [correct, feminine noun]; brecha [correct, feminine noun]