English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
gap [correct]
CONT: The gap between the fully open points is critical and must be adjusted to within a few hundredths of a millimetre.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
écartement [correct, masculine noun]; entregrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'angle de came (...) est (...) déterminé (...) par un écartement correct (...) [des contacts du rupteur]