English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gap [correct]; bite [correct]
DEF: Narrow opening through a ridge or mountain chain.
CONT: Blackstone Gap, Alta.
CONT: Devil's Bite, Alta.
OBS: gap: Rare; used in Alta. and B.C.
OBS: bite: Rare; used in Alta.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
col [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.