English (Golf)
par for the course [correct, noun]; par [correct, noun]
DEF: The sum of the par scores [expected number of strokes] for each hole.
CONT: Therefore, the par for the course was raised from a par 72 to a par 74.
CONT: Amateur and junior players' par for the course is 76.
OBS: Terms also used in the game of disc golf.
French (Golf)
normale du parcours [correct, feminine noun]; normale [correct, feminine noun]; par du parcours [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; par [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Nombre de coups que prendrait un professionnel pour atteindre chacun des trous d'un parcours.
CONT: L'addition des pars des trous donne la par total du parcours [...]
OBS: Bien qu'il soit passé dans l'usage en France, le terme anglais «par» est à éviter au Canada.