English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Track and Field)
leg [correct, noun]
CONT: In relay, men race four legs of 10 kilometres each (a total distance of 40 kilometres); women race four legs of 5 kilometres each (a total distance of 20 kilometres).
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Athlétisme)
étape [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; parcours [correct, masculine noun]; manche [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: Pour le relais, des équipes de quatre skieurs parcourent les deux premières étapes du relais en stlye classique et les deux dernières en style libre.
OBS: étape; manche : termes qui s'appliquent surtout au ski de fond.