English (Racquet Sports)
run [correct, noun]
OBS: Related phraseology: route, streak, rise, to sweep to the (semi-)finals, journey, to breeze along the tournament, to roll along easily, to march through, to be on the run on clay (i.e. to win a series of consecutive matches on clay), to get through a tournament.
CONT: Unlike Chang's sleeper run to the 1989 title as a teenage underdog, Muster's route to the French Open crown has been as arduous as it was epic.
French (Sports de raquette)
parcours [correct, masculine noun]; trajectoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : course au titre, marche triomphale vers la finale.
CONT: [...] Todd Martin avait réussi son meilleur parcours dans un tournoi du Grand Chelem en atteignant en 1993 les quarts de finale de Wimbledon.
CONT: [...] souvent finaliste mais gêné dans sa trajectoire par une blessure à l'épaule.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
trayectoria [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] triunfos a México, Estoril, Barcelona, Montecarlo y Roma, una trayectoria impecable hacia el examen de París, dentro de una semana).