English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
Hydrox [correct]
CONT: A permitted device, used in some English coal mines, that resembles Cardox in that a steel cylinder with a thin shearing disk in used. However, the charge is not liquid carbon dioxide but a powder composed chiefly of ammonium chloride and sodium nitrate. It is proportioned to give water, nitrogen, and salt as the products of combustion. On being ignited this powder is gasified and shears the steel disk, the gas escaping into the hole.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Éléments et composés chimiques)
Hudrox [correct, masculine noun]; hydrox [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tir sans explosif (...) les procédés chimiques. Le plus ancien est l'Hydrox, le plus récent le Chemecol. Ces procédés se rapprochent du Cardox par l'emploi d'un obus où une pièce se cisaille à un moment donné pour laisser échapper des gaz. Mais ceux-ci sont produits par une réaction chimique. (...) L'amorçage se fait par une charge de poudre (...)