English (Equipment (Chemistry); Chemical Engineering)
absorber [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used to selectively remove a gaseous or liquid material from another gas or liquid.
OBS: The absorbing operation is usually performed in cylindrical towers packed with an absorbing material.
PHR: Activated charcoal absorber.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Génie chimique)
absorbeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à retenir un ou plusieurs composés gazeux.
OBS: On appelle souvent improprement un absorbeur : filtre chimique.