English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
absorber [correct]; absorber plate [correct]; absorbing surface [correct]; absorber panel [correct]; absorbing plate [correct]; collector panel [correct]; collector plate [correct]; collector surface [correct]; absorbent surface
DEF: The part of a solar collector that receives the incident solar radiation and transforms it into thermal energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
absorbeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; surface absorbante [correct, feminine noun]; surface d'absorption [feminine noun]; surface collectrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Composant d'un capteur qui a pour fonction d'absorber le rayonnement solaire incident, de le convertir en chaleur, et de transmettre celle-ci à un fluide caloporteur. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: Les absorbeurs peuvent être de types différentes : plaque, grille, serpentin, etc.
OBS: absorbeur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía solar)
absorbedor [correct, masculine noun]; placa absorbedora [correct, feminine noun]; superficie absorbente [feminine noun]; superficie absorbedora [feminine noun]; superficie de absorción [feminine noun]