English (Chemistry; Air Conditioning and Heating; Pharmacy)
absorbent [correct, noun]; absorber [correct]; absorptive [correct]
DEF: A material which, due to an affinity for certain substances, extracts one or more such substances from a liquid or gaseous medium with which it contacts and which changes physically or chemically, or both, during the process.
CONT: Calcium chloride is an example of a solid absorbent, while solutions of lithium chloride, lithium bromide, and ethylene glycols are liquid absorbents.
French (Chimie; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Pharmacie)
absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]; absorbeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps ou substance qui, durant le processus d'absorption, subit un changement d'état et de structure chimique et physique. (Ex. : chlorure de calcium ou de lithium, éthylène glycol, etc.)
Spanish (Química; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Farmacia)
absorbedor [correct, masculine noun]; absorbente [correct, masculine noun]