English (Records Management (Management); Labour and Employment)
maintenance of records [correct]; record keeping [correct]; records maintenance [correct]; file maintenance [correct]; keeping of records [correct]
DEF: The manner of grouping, filing, storing and safeguarding records.
CONT: Intended to facilitate record keeping, the machine often complicates the process, since it exponentially multiplies the amount of information generated, and everyone has their own method of storing information.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Travail et emploi)
tenue des dossiers [correct, feminine noun]; tenue de dossiers [correct, feminine noun]; tenue de registres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de grouper, classer, conserver et protéger les dossiers.
CONT: Ironiquement, l'ordinateur, au lieu de faciliter la tenue des dossiers, comme on l'avait prévu, vient souvent compliquer le processus en multipliant de façon exponentielle le volume de l'information générée, alors que chacun peut stocker l'information à sa guise.
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Trabajo y empleo)
mantenimiento de registros [masculine noun]