English (Military (General); Military Administration; Restaurant Industry (General))
commissary [correct]
DEF: The area maintained by the food services section where rations are held pending breakdown to kitchens/units.
OBS: A central kitchen may perform the commissary function on some bases. In ships, rations are bulk stored and combine a supply and commissary function.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire; Restauration (Généralités))
commissariat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'endroit où la section des services d'alimentation entrepose les vivres en attendant leur distribution aux cuisines/unités.
OBS: Sur certaines bases, la cuisine centrale sert également de commissariat. Sur les navires, les vivres sont entreposés en vrac et constituent à la fois un commissariat et un centre d'approvisionnement.