English (Artificial Intelligence)
specialization [correct]
DEF: Narrowing the scope of a concept description, thus reducing the sets of instances it describes (opposite of generalisation).
CONT: The four basic operations whereby production rules may be acquired and refined are: Creation ... Generalization ... Specialization: Additional conditions are added to the condition set, or existing conditions made more restrictive, so that the rule applies to a smaller number of specific situations; Composition.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
spécialisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à remplacer une formule par une autre, cette dernière étant plus instanciée ou moins générale que la première.