English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ovariole [correct]
CONT: The ovary of the queen bee is composed of several hundred ovarioles, each of which contains about 60 eggs and so-called nutrition cells.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
canal [correct, masculine noun]; tube ovulifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque ovaire comporte 120 à 160 canaux, qui donnent naissance aux œufs.