English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
Krukenberg's tumor [correct]; Krukenberg tumor [correct]
DEF: A special type of carcinoma of the ovary, usually metastatic from cancer of the gastrointestinal tract, especially of the stomach.
OBS: It is characterized by areas of mucoid degeneration and the presence of signet-ring-like cells.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
tumeur de Krukenberg [correct, feminine noun]; carcinome métastatique à cellules en bague à chaton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur de l'ovaire, métastase d'un carcinome digestif ordinairement gastrique.
CONT: La métastase diffuse ou tumeur de Krukenberg, est bilatérale dans 80 % des cas. [...] Elle comprend en principe, des cellules mucipares en bague à chaton infiltrant isolément ou en petits amas, un stroma ovarien hyperplasié et sarcomatoïde.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Órganos genitales)
tumor de Krukenberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumor maligno que se origina en el estómago y se extiende a los ovarios.