English (Biochemistry; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
hydroxyurea [correct]
DEF: An inhibitor of the enzyme ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase, which catalyzes the conversion of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides, an essential step in DNA synthesis.
OBS: [Hydroxyurea] is used as an antineoplastic agent primarily for treatment of busulfan-resistant chronic granulocytic leukemia, and also for the treatment of carcinoma of the head and neck, ovary, and cervix, malignant melanoma, and polycythemia vera; administered orally.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
hydroxyurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Hydroxyurée est une molécule utilisée habituellement dans les maladies du sang (leucémies). Elle est prescrite avec la ddI [dideoxyinosine] dont elle renforce l'action anti-VIH. Elle agit en freinant la synthèse de l'ADN. Sa place dans le traitement du VIH est mal évaluée et controversée.