English (Plant Biology)
basal placentation [correct]
DEF: [Referring to ovule placentation] positioned at the base of a single-locuted ovary.
French (Biologie végétale)
placentation basale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une placentation où les ovules sont fixés à la base de l'ovaire uniloculaire.