English (Surgery)
salpingo-oophorectomy [correct]; oophorosalpingectomy [correct]
DEF: Surgical removal of a uterine tube and ovary.
French (Chirurgie)
salpingo-ovariectomie [correct, feminine noun]; salpingo-oophorectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation des ovaires et des trompes de Fallope.
CONT: Les trompes et les ovaires peuvent également être enlevés (salpingo-ovariectomie) lors de l'hystérectomie.