English (Genitourinary Surgery)
ovariectomy [correct]; oophorectomy [correct]
DEF: The excision of an ovary.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
ovariectomie [correct, feminine noun]; oophorectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d'un ovaire.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria)
ovariectomía [correct, feminine noun]; ooforectomía [correct, feminine noun]; ootectomía [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de uno o ambos ovarios.