English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals; Hormones)
ovary [correct]
DEF: Either of the pair of female reproductive glands producing eggs and, in vertebrates, sex hormones.
OBS: ovary : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux; Hormones)
ovaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glande génitale femelle qui produit les ovules et les hormones sexuelles.
OBS: ovaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales; Hormonas)
ovario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Uno de los dos] órganos reproductores femeninos ubicados en la pelvis, uno a cada lado del útero, en los que se forman los huevos, la progesterona y los estrógenos.