English (The Genitals; Hormones; Reproduction (Medicine))
premature menopause [correct]
DEF: Premature failure of ovulation associated with the permanent disappearance of oocytes and follicles from the ovary in women under the age of 40.
OBS: If failure occurs while follicles are still present, the condition is called premature ovarian failure.
French (Organes génitaux; Hormones; Reproduction (Médecine))
ménopause prématurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ménopause naturelle se produit habituellement entre 40 et 60 ans - l'âge moyen étant de 51 ans. Si la ménopause s'installe avant 40 ans, on parle d'une ménopause prématurée.