English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
ovarian medulla [correct]; medulla of the ovary [correct]
CONT: The ovarian medulla contains many blood vessels, in particular spirally running arteries, lymphatics, and nerves embedded in fibrous tissue; and all of these structures are continuous at the hilum with those present in the mesovarium.
OBS: ovarian medulla; medulla of the ovary : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.012: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
médullaire de l'ovaire [correct, feminine noun]; substance médullaire de l'ovaire [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale de l'ovaire ne contenant pas de follicules ovariques.
OBS: médullaire de l'ovaire; substance médullaire de l'ovaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.012 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
médula del ovario [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La médula del ovario está compuesta de tejido conjuntivo laxo con fibras elásticas y colágenas, contiene fibroblastos y vasos sanguíneos y linfáticos, tiene células intersticiales y a nivel del hilio células hiliares las cuales son similares a las células de Leyding [...].
OBS: médula del ovario: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.01.012: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.