English (Botany; Plant Biology; Culture of Fruit Trees)
pistillar cavity [correct, standardized]; calycinal cavity [correct, standardized]; pistil cavity [correct]
DEF: In certain fruits developing from an inferior ovary, a depression at the level of the attachment of the calyx, opposite the peduncular stalk attachment.
CONT: The fruit of the Rocha pear tree ... has a distinctive russeted area around the base which becomes less marked and regular on the rest of the skin and then tends to concentrate round the stem cavity; it is pale yellow, sometimes with a pink tinge on the sunny side, has some russet spotting and mostly no pistil cavity.
OBS: pistillar cavity; calycinal cavity: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Arboriculture fruitière)
cavité pistillaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cavité calicinale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans certains fruits se développant à partir d'un ovaire inférieur, dépression au niveau de l'attache calicinale opposée à l'attache pédonculaire.
CONT: En août, les sexupares s'abritent dans la cavité pistillaire, futur œil des poires, surtout chez les variétés où cette cavité ne se ferme pas complètement.
CONT: Couper deux fines tranches prélevées dans la section équatoriale de la pomme sur environ un tiers de la longueur mesurée de la cavité pédonculaire à la cavité pistillaire.
OBS: cavité pistillaire; cavité calicinale : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal; Fruticultura)
cavidad pistilar [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad calicinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En ciertas frutas que se desarrollan a partir de un ovario inferior (por ejemplo, manzanas, peras), es una depresión al nivel de la unión del cáliz, opuesta a la unión del tallo peduncular.