English (Botany)
stipe [correct]
DEF: The stem-like, usually basal part of a thallus.
OBS: The stalk of a structure or organ, applied only where the terms petiole, petiolule, pedicel, or peduncle cannot be used, as the stipe of an ovary.
French (Botanique)
stipe [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie semblable à une tige qui constitue la base du thalle d'une algue.
Spanish (Botánica)
estipe [masculine noun]