English (The Genitals)
transovarian [correct, adjective]
DEF: By way of ovary.
OBS: Said chiefly of infections that may be transmitted from a female host to eggs in her ovary and thus to her offspring, as in the case of certain viral and rickettial infections in mites and ticks.
French (Organes génitaux)
transovarien [correct, adjective, masculine noun]
OBS: Les virus de la dengue sont transmis à l'homme par la piqûre de moustiques infectés du genre Aedes. Un moustique femelle infectieux peut également transmettre le virus à la génération suivante de moustiques par voie transovarienne.