English (Reproduction (Medicine))
ovarian follicle [correct]
DEF: A cavity in the ovary containing a maturing ovum surrounded by its encasing cells.
CONT: The various maturational stages of the ovarian follicle are: primordial follicle; primary follicle; secondary follicle and graafian (mature) follicle.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
follicule ovarien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité de l'ovaire dans laquelle se développe un ovule.