English (Plant Biology)
pappus [correct]
DEF: An appendage or tuft of appendages crowning the ovary or fruit in various seed plants(as composites), being adapted for dispersal of the fruit by wind or other agencies, and consisting of all or part of the perianth modified into bristles, scales, awns or short teeth.
OBS: pl. pappi.
French (Biologie végétale)
pappe [correct, masculine noun]; pappus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite aigrette surmontant les graines de quelques plantes et facilitant leur dispersion par le vent.