English (Plant Biology)
simple [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of a pistil organized from a single carpel and therefore one-celled with a single style and stigma.
OBS: The term is also applied to the ovary alone.
French (Biologie végétale)
simple [correct, adjective]