English (Hormones; Pregnancy)
human chorionic gonadotropin [correct]; hCG [correct]; HCG [correct]; ß-hCG [correct]
CONT: Human chorionic gonadotropin(HCG) is a hormone that supports the normal development of an egg in a woman's ovary, and stimulates the release of the egg during ovulation.
French (Hormones; Grossesse)
hormone gonadotrophine chorionique humaine [correct, feminine noun]; HCG [correct, feminine noun]; ß-hCG [correct, feminine noun]; hormone gonadotrophine chorionique [correct, feminine noun]; HCG [correct, feminine noun]; HCG; gonadotrophine chorionique humaine [correct, feminine noun]; hCG [correct, feminine noun]; BHCG [correct, feminine noun]; hCG
CONT: L'hormone gonadotrophine chorionique (HGC) est initialement sécrétée par les cellules trophoblastiques puis par le chorion. L'HCG maintient le corps jaune et sa sécrétion de progestérone et d'œstrogènes jusqu'à ce que le placenta soit capable de les produire [...] La présence d'HCG dans le sang ou les urines confirme la grossesse.
Spanish (Hormonas; Embarazo)
gonadotropina coriónica humana [correct, feminine noun]