English (Genetics)
amplicon [correct]
CONT: A CHO cell [Chinese hamster ovary cell] line with a single copy of the DHFR [dihydrofolate reductase] locus on chromosome Z2 was used to analyze the structure of the amplification target and products subsequent to the initial amplification event. Dramatic diversity in the number and cytogenetic characteristics of DHFR amplicons was observed as soon as eight to nine cell doublings following the initial event.
French (Génétique)
amplicon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'amplification est un moyen d'activation de certains proto-oncogènes dans des cancers humains. Qu'elle apparaisse sous forme intra- ou extrachromosomique, la région génomique amplifiée, ou amplicon, semble résulter d'événements initiaux de recombinaison qui pourraient être communs à d'autres types d'altérations génétiques (délétions, translocations). Souvent de grande taille, l'amplicon peut contenir plusieurs gènes adjacents à celui dont l'amplification - et la surexpression - confèrent un avantage sélectif aux cellules qui le portent.
OBS: Tiré du périodique : Genes and Development, 1991, 5 (2), pp. 160-174.
Spanish (Genética)
amplicón [correct, masculine noun]