English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Air Forces)
air expeditionary support squadron [correct, officially approved]; AESS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A permanent rapid-reaction standing unit that force generates trained, equipped and ready-to-deploy elements of an air expeditionary wing.
OBS: An AESS includes command, operations support and mission support personnel.
OBS: As required, an AESS can deploy an airfield activation team, a command element, an operations support flight, a mission support flight or task-tailored force packages to activate support and sustain an expeditionary airbase for aerospace operations.
OBS: air expeditionary support squadron; AESS : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: air expeditionary support squadron; AESS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Forces aériennes)
escadron de soutien expéditionnaire aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESEA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité permanente d'intervention rapide assurant la mise sur pied des éléments entraînés, équipés et prêts à être déployés d'une escadre expéditionnaire de la Force aérienne.
OBS: Un ESEA est constitué d'un personnel de commandement, de soutien des opérations et de soutien des missions.
OBS: S'il y a lieu, un ESEA peut déployer une équipe de remise en service d'aérodromes, un élément de commandement, une escadrille de soutien opérationnel, une escadrille de soutien de missions ou une formation adaptée à la tâche afin d'activer et de maintenir le soutien d'une base aérienne expéditionnaire lors d'opérations aérospatiales.
OBS: escadron de soutien expéditionnaire aérien; ESEA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: escadron de soutien expéditionnaire aérien; ESEA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.