English (Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
hydrotransport [correct]
CONT: Hydrotransport entails emulsification of oilsands with water which would facilitate both the transportation of oilsands to the plant and the extraction of bitumen. The process has been successfully tested by Syncrude in a pilot project, and appears to be an improvement over current surface mining and extraction processes. Preliminary research suggests that this new technology may enhance economic viability of new surface-mining schemes, and allow extension of existing operations well beyond the present 5-kilometre radius.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
hydrotransport [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la technologie de l'hydrotransport [...] est beaucoup plus économique et souple que l'ancien système à longues bandes transporteuses. Cette technologie fait appel, en tête de procédé, à une importante innovation, soit un alimenteur à cyclone. Cet appareil [...] broie le sable bitumineux et le mélange à l'eau chaude pour constituer une suspension aqueuse, ou boue, pompée à grande vitesse dans un pipeline menant à l'installation de séparation du bitume [...]