English (Hydraulic Turbines)
bucket [correct]; rotor bucket
DEF: One of the vanes of a turbine rotor upon which the force of the steam or gas is exerted to cause rotation.
CONT: Hydro power is dependent upon the pressure exerted by a column of water, or head, directed against the rotor buckets, vanes or blades of a hydro turbine.
OBS: The original type of Pelton bucket may be seen in Fig. 76.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
auget [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'une turbine à action (turbine Pelton) situé à l'air libre et permettant de dévier la direction d'écoulement du fluide.
CONT: Turbine Pelton. Cette turbine du type à action, à axe soit horizontal, soit de plus en plus fréquemment vertical, est employée pour les hautes chutes (supérieures à 200 m) et les faibles débits. La roue mobile comporte un certain nombre d'augets en forme de W [oméga]. [Voir illustration page 10470].