English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
hydropressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure on any rock at a given depth based on a hydrostatic head.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
hydropression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression sur n'importe quelle roche à une profondeur donnée basée sur la charge hydrostatique.