English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file generation group [correct]
OBS: The current generation file(son file, transaction file) as opposed to antecedent files/grandfather and father file).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
groupe de générations de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: générations antérieures + génération en cours.