English (Computer Programs and Programming)
son tape [correct]
CONT: Grandfather, father and son file(tape). Files(on disks or tapes) of different generations : the input file to the previous run, the input file and the new updated output file.
OBS: See also "son file".
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
bande mise à jour [correct, feminine noun]