English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Geophysics)
geothermal field [correct]; hydrothermal system [correct, see observation]; thermal field
CONT: A primitive classification of geothermal field types distinguishes two broad classes: - low-enthalpy fields (hot water fields) ... - high-enthalpy fields (wet steam or dry steam fields) ...
OBS: Since geothermal fields require both water and heat for their existence, they are often referred to as "hydrothermal system. "
French (Thermalisme; Géophysique)
champ géothermique [correct, masculine noun]; système hydrothermique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; système hydrothermal [correct, masculine noun]; champ thermique [masculine noun]
CONT: La géothermie est une importante source d'énergie nouvelle. La géothermie haute énergie [...] existe dans les zones actives de l'écorce terrestre [...] Plusieurs paramètres sont nécessaires à l'existence d'un champ géothermique : un toit composé d'une couverture de roches imperméables; un réservoir, ou aquifère, à perméabilité élevée [...]
OBS: Puisque l'existence des champs géothermiques nécessite à la fois de l'eau et de la chaleur, ces derniers sont souvent désignés sous le nom de «systèmes hydrothermiques».
Spanish (Fuentes termales - usos; Geofísica)
campo geotérmico [correct, masculine noun]