English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
supergene alteration [correct]
CONT: There are two main divisions of wall rock alteration : hypogene and supergene. Hypogene alteration is caused by ascending hydrothermal solutions, and supergene alteration by descending meteoric water reacting with previously mineralized ground.
CONT: Supergene alteration of biotite and phlogopite leads to the development of economic concentrations of vermiculite ...
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
altération supergène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'altération supergène et les évents volcaniques ou thermaux ont redistribué et reconcentré l'uranium.
CONT: D'autres observations [...] ont porté sur le cuivre natif, que nous rencontrons dans un certain nombre de dépôts, sans qu'il soit nécessairement lié à l'altération supergène sur place.
CONT: L'altération supergène de la biotite et de la phlogopite mène à la production de concentrations rentables de vermiculite [...]