English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hydrothermal alteration [correct]
DEF: A change in the mineralogy as a result of interaction of the rock with hot water fluids called "hydrothermal fluids. "
CONT: Hydrothermal alteration of wall rocks associated with vein-stockwork tin and tungsten deposits is commonly greisen-type alteration that is characterized by Li-, F-, and/or B-bearing minerals such as topaz, fluorite, tourmaline, and various F- and/or Li-rich micas.
OBS: hydrothermal alteration: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Thermalisme)
altération hydrothermale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modifications minéralogiques résultant de l'interaction des solutions hydrothermales avec les minéraux préexistants [ou] de l'addition ou de l'enlèvement de minéraux au moyen de fluides hydrothermaux [...]
CONT: Les granites résultants peuvent être [...] soumis à des altérations hydrothermales dues à des circulations de solutions aqueuses chaudes.
CONT: Les altérations hydrothermales se marquent par des modifications de la couleur, de la granulométrie, de la texture et surtout de la composition minéralogique et chimique des roches encaissantes.
OBS: altération hydrothermale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica; Fuentes termales - usos)
alteración hidrotermal [feminine noun]