English (Mineralogy)
illidromica [correct]
CONT: Andreatta(1949) described an illite which he called illidromica of hydrothermal origin. This material is deficient in alkalis and has a high water content. It may be a mixed-layer illite-montmorillonite.
OBS: andreattite: A proposed name for an intermediate between illite and montmorillonite (to replace the names illite-hydromica and illidromica).
French (Minéralogie)
illidromica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d'hydromica dépourvue de potassium.
OBS: L'illidromica est un minéral présentant les caractères cristallins du mica, mais presque dépourvu de potassium.