English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Oceanography; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hydrothermal vent [correct]
DEF: Crack along a rift or ridge in the deep ocean floor that spews out water heated to high temperatures by the magma under the earth’s crust.
CONT: Hydrothermal vents are fissures in a planet's surface from which geothermally heated water issues. Hydrothermal vents are commonly found in places that are also volcanically active, where hot magma is relatively near the planet's surface.
CONT: Some insight on gold in volcanogenic massive sulphide systems has ... been gained from an evaluation of data from hydrothermal vents on the modern seafloor ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Océanographie; Thermalisme)
griffon hydrothermal [correct, masculine noun]; bouche hydrothermale [correct, feminine noun]; cheminée hydrothermale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rides ou dorsales océaniques actives. Ce sont de vastes reliefs sous-marins qui occupent près du tiers de la surface des océans [...]. L'exploration récente du rift des dorsales océaniques [...] a apporté une moisson de surprenantes observations parmi lesquelles : [...] - L'existence de bouches hydrothermales crachant soit une eau blanchâtre à 300° («fumeurs blancs») soit une eau rendue opaque par les particules de sulfures («fumeurs noirs») encore plus chaude, 350°.
CONT: [...] on a acquis certaines connaissances sur le comportement de l'or dans les systèmes à amas de sulfures massifs associés à des roches volcaniques en évaluant des données provenant de l'étude des griffons hydrothermaux qui parsèment les fonds océaniques actuels [...]
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Oceanografía; Fuentes termales - usos)
surgencia hidrotermal [feminine noun]
CONT: A finales de los años setenta, se descubrieron varios humeros o surgencias hidrotermales en fondos marinos, cerca de las islas Galápagos.