English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
hypogene alteration [correct]
CONT: There are two main divisions of wall rock alteration : hypogene and supergene. Hypogene alteration is caused by ascending hydrothermal solutions, and supergene alteration by descending meteoric water reacting with previously mineralized ground.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
altération hypogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les altérations hypogènes se traduisent par la formation d'illite, carbonates sous forme de quartz, jaspes et silice claire.