English (Geology; Geochemistry; Metals Mining; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hydrothermal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to hot water, to the action of hot water or to the products of this action, such as a mineral deposit precipitated from a hot aqueous solution, with or without demonstrable association with igneous processes; also, said of the solution itself.
OBS: "Hydrothermal" is generally used for any hot water but has been restricted by some to water of magmatic origin.
French (Géologie; Géochimie; Mines métalliques; Thermalisme)
hydrothermal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se rapporte aux circulations d'eaux chaudes liées à la fin d'une éruption volcanique ou à celle de la cristallisation d'un magma, et aux sources qui peuvent éventuellement en résulter.
CONT: Gîte métallifère hydrothermal. Roche formée par voie hydrothermale.
Spanish (Geología; Geoquímica; Minas metálicas; Fuentes termales - usos)
hidrotermal [correct]
DEF: Dícese de un filón cuyos minerales provienen de la precipitación en una cavidad de la roca de sustancias contenidas en disolución por aguas profundas muy calientes y sometidas a fuertes presiones.
CONT: Las condiciones de presión y temperatura bajo las cuales se han formado los filones hidrotermales pueden haber sido muy diferentes y hacen que los filones difieran química y estructuralmente.