English (Translation and Interpretation; Military Communications)
human-readable interpretation [correct, NATO, standardized]; HRI [correct, NATO, standardized]; human readable interpretation [correct]; HRI [correct]; HRI
DEF: A legible interpretation of the data characters encoded in the AIDC [automatic identification and data capture] symbol.
OBS: human-readable interpretation; HRI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Transmissions militaires)
traduction en clair [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: traduction en clair; TC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.