English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
discount broker [correct]
DEF: A brokerage which executes buy and sell orders at commission rates lower than a full-service brokerage, but which typically provides fewer services such as research and advice.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
courtier exécutant [correct, masculine noun]; courtier à escompte [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Maison de courtage de valeurs dont la seule activité est d'exécuter les ordres d'achat et de vente de valeurs mobilières provenant de ses clients.
OBS: courtier à escompte : Au Canada, sous l'influence de l'anglais, on utilise parfois, abusivement, l'expression courtier à escompte en ce sens.