English (Phraseology; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Motorized Sports)
snowmobile [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: Conditions for snowmobiling are excellent. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: snowmobile: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie; Motos et motoneiges; Sports motorisés)
faire de la motoneige [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions sont idéales pour faire de la motoneige. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: faire de la motoneige : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.