English (Motorized Sports; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
snowmobile [correct, noun]; skidoo [correct, see observation]; ski-doo [correct, see observation]; ski-scooter [correct, Great Britain]; snowsled [familiar]; sled [noun, familiar]
DEF: A small, open motor vehicle for travelling over snow and ice, equipped with skis at the front, by which it is steered, and a caterpillar track beneath the body.
CONT: Snowmobiles are used as a means of transportation, especially in the North, and also for sport.
OBS: snowmobile: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: Ski-Doo, made by Bombardier, is a trademark and is often used to refer to the snowmobile.
OBS: The terms "snowsled" and "sled" are familiar terms used in the sport to refer to "snowmobile." These terms can easily be confused with other sports terms when not used in context.
French (Sports motorisés; Motos et motoneiges)
motoneige [correct, feminine noun]; skidoo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ski-doo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; scooter des neiges [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Véhicule à une ou deux places, muni de skis orientables à l'avant et tracté par des chenilles, utilisé pour se déplacer sur la neige.
CONT: Une motoneige (également appelée «scooter des neiges» en France) est un petit véhicule motorisé, tracté à l'aide d'une ou deux chenilles, et équipé de skis pour la direction. Inventée au Québec par Joseph-Armand Bombardier, elle s'est répandue dans le monde entier.
OBS: La compagnie Bombardier a aidé à promouvoir l'utilisation du terme «motoneige» en l'utilisant dans sa publicité.
OBS: motoneige : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: Ski-Doo, produit par Bombardier, est une marque de commerce et est fréquemment utilisé pour désigner les motoneiges.
Spanish (Deportes motorizados; Motocicletas y motos de nieve)
moto de nieve [correct, feminine noun]