English (Computer Memories)
common area [correct, standardized]; common field [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A storage area that can be accessed by independent routines or programs.
OBS: common area: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
zone commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone partagée [feminine noun]; zone normalisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de mémoire accessible à des routines ou programmes indépendants.
OBS: zone commune : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
área común [feminine noun]; campo común [masculine noun]
DEF: Área de memoria (almacenamiento) que puede ser utilizada por más de un programa o por más de un segmento o rutina del mismo programa.