English (Real Estate)
common area [correct]
CONT: The contractor shall provide, where required, security guard services for the general security of the building envelope and common areas.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Immobilier)
zone commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entrepreneur devra fournir, dans les cas nécessaires, des services de garde de sécurité pour la sécurité générale de l'enveloppe des immeubles et des zones communes.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.