English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common area [correct]; common part [correct]; common property [correct]
DEF: In law of landlord-tenant, the portion of demised premises over which landlord retains control (e.g. stairs) and hence for whose condition he is liable, as contrasted with areas of which tenant has exclusive possession. (Black, 5th, p. 249)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
partie commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partie commune : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).