English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
base fee [correct]
CONT: The term included a fee that is either to commence or determine on some condition; and is sometimes used interchangeably with "base fee", that is one to determine or be defeated on the happening of some contingent event or act. (Black, 5th, p. 553)
CONT: There has been much confusion of language over determinable and conditional fees. "Conditional fee" was often used for both. (Megarry and Wade, p. 75)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief conditionnel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).