English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
base fee [correct]
CONT: In a more limited sense, a base fee is used ... to mean that estate in fee simple into which an estate tail is converted where the issue in tail are barred, but persons claiming estates by way of remainder or otherwise are not barred. (Jowitt, p. 195)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief imparfait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception spécifique.
OBS: fief imparfait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).