English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
objection [correct]
DEF: The act of a party who objects to some matter or proceeding in the course of a trial.... Used to call the court's attention to improper evidence or procedure. (Black's, p. 968)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
objection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: objection : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).