English (Digestive Tract)
caul [correct]; greater omentum [correct]; omentum majus [Latin]
DEF: A prominent peritoneal fold suspended from the greater curvature of the stomach and passing inferiorly a variable distance in front of the intestines; it is attached to the anterior surface of the transverse colon.
French (Appareil digestif)
grandépilon [correct, masculine noun]; Omentum majus [Latin]
DEF: Repli péritonéal qui unit la grande courbure de l'estomac au côlon transverse.