English (Household Articles - Various)
thermal jug [correct]; vacuum bottle [correct]; vacuum flask [correct]; Thermos® bottle [see observation]; thermos [see observation]
DEF: a cylindrical container with a vacuum between an inner and an outer wall used to keep material and esp. liquids either hot or cold for considerable periods.
OBS: Thermos® is a registered trademark which, according to Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada, should not be used as a generic term.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
pot isolant [correct, masculine noun]; bouteille isolante [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille thermos [see observation, feminine noun]; thermos [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: bouteille à deux parois entre lesquelles on a fait le vide et qui conserve au contenu sa température primitive.
OBS: Thermos® : Consommation et Corporations Canada affirme qu'il est abusif d'employer cette marque de commerce comme terme générique.