English (Equipment (Chemistry); Refrigeration Engineering; Biotechnology)
Dewar flask [correct]; cryogenic Dewar vessel [correct]; Dewar vessel [correct]; vacuum flask [correct]; Dewar [correct, noun]
DEF: A vessel having double walls, the space between being evacuated to prevent the transfer of heat and the surfaces facing the vacuum being heat-reflective; used to hold liquid gases and to study low-temperature phenomena.
CONT: The cryogenic Dewar vessel is a flask-in-flask reservoir. The interwall space is filled with multilayer insulation and evacuated. High vacuum is maintained for a long time, which secures stable technical data throughout the whole operation period. The inner and outer vessels are made of aluminium alloy.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Techniques du froid; Biotechnologie)
vase de Dewar [correct, masculine noun]; vase Dewar [correct, masculine noun]; Dewar [correct, masculine noun]; dewar [correct, masculine noun]; récipient de Dewar [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient à doubles parois, entre lesquelles on a fait le vide, servant à conserver un gaz liquéfié à très basse température, ou à constituer un cryostat.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Ingeniería de refrigeración; Biotecnología)
frasco dewar [correct, masculine noun]; vaso Dewar [correct, masculine noun]; frasco Dewar [correct, masculine noun]; frasco de Dewar [correct, masculine noun]; recipiente de Dewar [masculine noun]; vaso de Dewar [masculine noun]
DEF: Usado para conservar líquidos muy fríos, verbigracia, aire líquido, oxígeno líquido, etc. Tiene doble pared y entre las dos que lo forman se ha hecho el vacío. Para reflejar todo calor se platea.
CONT: [...] Enfriamos la trampa hasta los cuatro kelvins mediante el contacto térmico con helio líquido en el interior de un frasco dewar, recipiente con aislamiento al vacío semejante a un termo.