English (International Public Law)
sphere of influence [correct]; zone of influence [correct]; sphere of interest [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the best definition of a "sphere of influence" is that of Hall: ... an understanding which enables a State to reserve to itself a right of excluding other European powers from territories that are of importance to it politically as affording means of future expansion to its existing dominions or protectorates, or strategically as preventing civilised neighbours from occupying a dominant military position".
CONT: From a doctrinal point of view a special place must be allotted to what has been called "zones of influence" or "spheres of interest". This name was given in the imperialist era to those territories which a State unilaterally proclaimed to be an area which it intended to bring under its sovereignty by gradually appropriating it through actual occupation, or which two (or more) States delimited inter se with the same purpose.
OBS: A "sphere of interest" differs only in direction of emphasis from a "sphere of influence". A State asserts a sphere of interest in a particular region when it claims to possess in that region exclusive economic or financial concessions or exclusive rights of exploitation, which it will not allow other Powers to exercise.
French (Droit international public)
sphère d'influence [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'influence [correct, feminine noun]; sphère d'intérêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sphère d'influence : Terme introduit à la fin du XIXe siècle dans la langue du droit international pour désigner un espace territorial dans lequel est reconnu à un État, d'ordinaire par un traité bilatéral, un titre particulier pour y établir son autorité et en acquérir la souveraineté, l'autre État devant s'abstenir de l'en empêcher ou d'y exercer une activité concurrente.
OBS: Des auteurs ont enseigné qu'entre le terme "sphère d'influence" et le terme "sphère d'intérêt" existent des nuances faibles sans doute mais cependant perceptibles : la sphère d'influence ferait songer plutôt à quelque but politique; la sphère d'intérêt, à quelque but économique ou commercial [...]