English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
area of influence [correct]; circle of influence [correct]; zone of influence
DEF: Area around a pumping or a recharging well in which the water table (in unconfined aquifers) or the piezometric surface (in confined aquifers) is lowered or raised to a significant degree by pumping or recharging.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
zone d'influence [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'influence [feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine dans lequel la surface piézométrique d'une nappe est modifiée par des rabattements (prélèvements) ou des relèvements (injection, infiltration).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
área de influencia [feminine noun]; zona de influencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie que rodea un pozo de bombeo o de recarga en el que el nivel freático (en acuíferos libres) o la superficie piezométrica (en acuíferos confinados) se eleva o disminuye en grado significativo por bombeo o recarga.